Highland dance competition success

The winners line up.

The winners line up.

0
Have your say

The Lewis Highland Dancing Society held its May competition in Stornoway Primary School on Saturday 7 May. Thirty-six dancers took part coming from Barra, Uist, Bernera, Harris and Lewis. Our judge was Joe Simpson from Elgin.

A really big thank-you to our two pipers Peter Mackay and Alan Macdonald and to our scrutineers Violet and Joan. Also thanks to all the mums, grannies and friends who helped out in the kitchen on the day.

The results of the competition were as follows:

Primary Dancers

Pas de Basque: 1st Carys Sinclair, 2nd Niamh Smith, 3rd Kirsty Maclean, 4th Iona Macleod, 5th Annie MacNeil.

Pas de Basque and High Cuts: 1st Niamh Smith, 2nd Iona Macleod, 3rd Carys Sinclair, 4th Kirsty Maclean, 5th, Isla Mackenzie.

Beginners 8 years and Under

Highland Fling: 1st Elisa Morrison, 2nd Zoe Diane Wilkie, 3rd Allana Maree Beaton, 4th Eilidh MacDonald.

Sword Dance: 1st Elisa Morrison, 2nd Allana Maree Beaton, 3rd Zoe Diane Wilkie, 4th Eilidh MacDonald.

Sean Truibhas: 1st Zoe Diane Wilkie, 2nd Elisa Morrison, 3rd Allana Maree Beaton.

Half Reel of Tulloch: 1st Elisa Morrison, 2nd Allana Maree Beaton, 3rd Zoe Diane Wilkie, 4th Eilidh MacDonald

Trophy Fling: 1st Zoe Diane Wilkie, 2nd Allana Maree Beaton, 3rd Eilidh MacDonald

Trophy for highest points in Highland Dances, Elisa Morrison

Flora Macdonald: 1st Zoe Diane Wilkie, 2nd Elisa Morrison, 3rd Allana Maree Beaton.

Scottish Lilt: 1st Eilidh MacDonald, 2nd Allana Maree Beaton, 3rd Zoe Diane Wilkie, 4th Elisa Morrison.

Trophy for highest points in National Dances, Zoe Diane Wilkie

Beginners 15 years and Under

Highland Fling: 1st Kayreen Macleod, 2nd Caitlin MacDonald, 3rd Rebecca Finnegan, 4th Rebecca Shaw, 5th Lisa Macritchie, 6th Chloe Campbell

Sword Dance: 1st Kayreen Macleod, 2nd Caitlin MacDonald, 3rd Rebecca Shaw, 4th Rebecca Finnegan, 5th Lisa Macritchie, 6th Chloe Campbell

Sean Truibhas: 1st Kayreen Macleod, 2nd Eilidh Murray, 3rd Alicia Mackenzie, 4th Chloe Campbell, 5th Rebecca Finnegan, 6th Rebecca Shaw

Half Reel of Tulloch: 1st Kayreen Macleod, 2nd Rebecca Shaw, 3rd Eilidh Murray, 4th Rebecca Finnegan, 5th Lisa Macritchie, 6th Fiona Macsween

Trophy Fling: 1st Caitlin MacDonald, 2nd Rebecca Shaw, 3rd Eilidh Murray

Trophy for highest points in Highland Dances Kayreen Macleod

Flora Macdonald: 1st Kayreen Macleod, 2nd Caitlin MacDonald, 3rd Eilidh Murray, 4th Alicia Mackenzie, 5th Chloe Campbell, 6th Lisa Macritchie

Scottish Lilt: 1st Rebecca Shaw, 2nd Kayreen Macleod, 3rd Eilidh Murray, 4th Chloe Campbell

Trophy for highest points in National Dances Kayreen Macleod

Overall Beginner Trophy Kayreen Macleod

Novice Dancers 15 years and under

Highland Fling: 1st Marion Mary MacCorquodale, 2nd Megan Macleod, 3rd Katherine R Morrison, 4th Marsaili MacNeil

Sword Dance: 1st Marion Mary MacCorquodale, 2nd Katherine R Morrison, 3rd Megan Macleod

Sean Truibhas: 1st Megan Macleod, 2nd Marion Mary MacCorquodale, 3rd Katherine R Morrison, 4th Marsaili MacNeil

Half Reel of Tulloch: 1st Marion Mary MacCorquodale, 2nd Megan Macleod, 3rd Katherine R Morrison, 4th Marsaili MacNeil

Trophy Fling: 1st Marion Mary MacCorquodale, 2nd Megan Macleod, 3rd Katherine R Morrison

Trophy for highest points in Highland Dances, Marion M. MacCorquodale

Flora Macdonald: 1st Megan Macleod, 2nd Katherine R Morrison

Scottish Lilt: 1st Megan Macleod, 2nd Marion Mary MacCorquodale, 3rd Katherine R Morrison

Trophy for highest points in National Dances Megan Macleod

Intermediate Dancers age 15 and under

Highland Fling: 1st Mhairi Ann MacInnes, 2nd Amy Macleod, 3rd Claire Frances MacNeil

Sword Dance: 1st Amy Macleod, 2nd Mhairi Ann MacInnes, 3rd Claire Frances MacNeil

Sean Truibhas: 1st Amy Macleod, 2nd Claire Frances MacNeil, 3rd Mhairi Ann MacInnes

Half Reel of Tulloch: 1st Mhairi Ann MacInnes, 2nd Claire Frances MacNeil, 3rd Amy Macleod

Trophy for the highest points in Highland Dances shared between Amy Macleod and Mhairi Ann MacInnes

Flora Macdonald: 1st Mhairi Ann MacInnes, 2nd Darrah Mackenzie, 3rd Mairi MacIntosh, 4th Amy Macleod

Sailor’s Hornpipe: 1st Mhairi Ann MacInnes, 2nd Mairi MacIntosh, 3rd Darrah Mackenzie 4th Amy Macleod

Heilan Laddie: 1st Mhairi Ann MacInnes, 2nd Mairi MacIntosh

Barracks Johnnie: 1st Mhairi Ann MacInnes, 2nd Darrah Mackenzie, 3rd Mairi MacIntosh, 4th Amy Macleod

Trophy for highest points in National Dances Mhairi Ann MacInnes

Premier Dancers age 15 and under

Highland Fling: 1st Megan Crawford, 2nd Anna Mairi Beaton, 3rd Corina Macinnes

Sword Dance: 1st Megan Crawford, 2nd Anna Macleod, 3rd Anna Mairi Beaton

Sean Truibhas: 1st Megan Crawford, 2nd Anna Mairi Beaton, 3rd Anna Macleod

Half Reel of Tulloch: 1st Megan Crawford, 2nd Anna Mairi Beaton, 3rd Anna Macleod

Trophy for highest points in Highland Dances Megan Crawford

Flora Macdonald: 1st Megan Crawford, 2nd Anna Mairi Beaton, 3rd Anna Macleod

Sailor’s Hornpipe: 1st Megan Crawford, 2nd Anna Mairi Beaton, 3rd Anna Macleod

Heilan Laddie: 1st Megan Crawford. 2nd Anna Mairi Beaton, 3rd Corina Macinnes

Barracks Johnnie: 1st Megan Crawford, 2nd Anna Mairi Beaton, 3rd Anna Macleod

Trophy for highest points in National Dances Megan Crawford

In this competition trophies were also awarded to the dancer from each area with the highest points. Uist Kayreen Macleod, Barra Claire Frances MacNeil, Lewis Megan Crawford, Harris Katherine R Morrison. The trophy for the Leiws Highland Dancing Society member with the highest points went to Megan Crawford.