Mod results - Thursday

Thursday’s Mod results:

Comp No: A306

Comp Title: Choral Rural Puirt-a-Beul

Description: Aline MacKenzie Memorial Trophy

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Còisir Ghàidhlig Ìle (184)

Aline MacKenzie Memorial Trophy

John Young Memorial Trophy to the conductor (Iseabail Nic an t-Sagairt)

£50 Royal Mail

= Evelyn Huckbody Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Music

2nd Lochs Gaelic Choir (183)

£30 Royal Mail

Calum Robertson Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Gaelic

3rd Còisir a’ Bhac (182)

£20 Royal Mail

= Evelyn Huckbody Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Music

Comp No: A305

Comp Title: Choral Rural Open - Ladies

Description: Grampian Television Trophy

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st

Còisir Ghàidhlig an Eilean Mhuilich (366)

Grampian Television Trophy

£50 (Royal Mail)

Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Gaelic

2nd Lochs Gaelic Choir (361)

£30 (Royal Mail)

3rd Còisir Ghàidhlig Thaigh an Uillt (360)

£20 (Royal Mail)

Rotary Club of Blairgowrie Trophy for the highest marks in Music

Comp No: A303

Comp Title: Choral Rural

Description: The Sheriff MacMaster Campbell Memorial Quaich

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st

Còisir Ghàidhlig Tairbeart Loch Fìn (363)

The Sheriff MacMaster Campbell Memorial Quaich

£60 (Royal Mail)

2nd Larg Gaelic Choir (362)

£50 (Royal Mail)

Selma Shield for the highest marks in Gaelic

3rd Còisir Ghàidhlig an Eilein Mhuilich (361)

£40 (Royal Mail)

The Grace Robertson Memorial Baton to the conductor (Elizabeth Jack) of the choir gaining the highest marks in Music

Comp No: A300

Comp Title: Choral Rural

Description: The Lorn Shield

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Còisir Sgìr a ‘Bhac (370)

The Lorn Shield

The Mrs Catherine C MacDonald Silver Baton

to the Choir Conductor (Avril Duncan)

£100 (ACG)

The Dalriada Cup for the highest marks in Gaelic

The Captain Angus Stewart Trophy for the highest marks in Music

2nd Còisir Ghàidhlig Chàrlabhaigh (358)

£60 (ACG)

3rd Lochs Gaelic Choir (354)

£40 (ACG)

Comp No: A279

Comp Title: Solo Self Accompaniment

Description: The Largs Trophy

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Elizabeth Townsend, USA (358)

The Largs Trophy

£20 (Largs Branch ACG)

2nd Iain Blair, Isle of Skye (357)

£10 (Largs Branch ACG)

3rd Iain Gordon, Nairn (355)

4th Colin Fisher, Skelmorlie (351)

Comp No: A277

Comp Title: Senior Folk Group

Description: Marshall Stormonth Memorial Trophy

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Ceòl Gorm California (361)

Marshall Stormonth Memorial Trophy

Silver Medal to each member of winning group

£30 (ACG)

2nd Ceòl Geal California (358)

3rd An t-Eilean (352)

Comp No: A276

Comp Title: Quartet Competition Senior Open

Description: Stornoway Gaelic Choir Cup

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Na Boireannaich Eile (184)

The Stornoway Gaelic Choir Cup

£20 (John Mackay of Hereford Prize)

2nd Dealrach (182)

3rd Largs Gaelic Choir Quartet (178)

4th = Na h-Òranaiche (177)

= Fir an t-Struth

Comp No: A211

Comp Title: Senior Humorous Monolog Open

Description: Anglo Chilean Trophy

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Ailean Dòmhnullach, Inverness

£10 (ACG)

2nd F Ann Maclean, Isle of Lismore

Comp No: A206

Comp Title: Senior Reading Fluent

Description: Reading a passage of prose

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st F Ann Maclean, Isle of Lismore

£10 (ACG)

2nd Eilidh Munro, Glasgow

Comp No: A205

Comp Title: Senior Prose Fluent

Description: Recitation of prescribed prose

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st F Ann Maclean, Isle of Lismore

£10 (ACG)

2nd Eilidh Munro, Glasgow

Comp No: A204

Comp Title: Senior Poem Fluent

Description: Recitation of prescribed poem

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Eilidh Munro, Glasgow

£10 (ACG)

2nd F Ann Maclean, Isle of Lismore

Comp No: A200

Comp Title: Senior Poem Learner

Description: Recitation of a Prescribed poem

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Elaine Ferrie, Dundee

Ali Abbasi Memorial Cup

2nd Audrey Roshier, Dundee

Comp No: A225

Comp Title: Kennedy/Gillies Trophy

Description: For former Gold Medalists

Comp Date: Thursday, October 18 2012

1st Darren MacLean, Glasgow

The Kennedy Gillies Trophy

2nd Lyle Kennedy, Stirlingshire