MOD: Tuesday results

Anna Morrison from Sgoil Lionail won a bronze badge in the solo singing 11 to 12 years learners section. Anna, who was part of the Lionel folk group, won a medal in each of the two competitions she entered. SGD24495

Anna Morrison from Sgoil Lionail won a bronze badge in the solo singing 11 to 12 years learners section. Anna, who was part of the Lionel folk group, won a medal in each of the two competitions she entered. SGD24495

0
Have your say

Comp No: C111

Comp Title: Choral 2 Part Harmony Fluent 13-18

Description: The Mrs Hobbs Cup

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Sir E Scott School

‘The Oban Times’ Challenge Trophy

The Mrs Hobbs Cup for the highest marks in Gaelic

Comp No: C112

Comp Title: Choral Puirt-a-beul Fluent 13-18

Description: The Belle Campbell Trophy

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Sir E Scott School

The Belle Campbell Trophy

The Rev Archie M Beaton Trophy for the highest aggregate marks in C110, C111 and C112

The Heather K Moore Cup for the highest aggregate marks in Music in C110, C111 and C112

2nd

Comp No: C110

Comp Title: Choral Unison Fluent 13-18

Description: Mrs Campbell Blair Trophy

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Sir E Scott School

The Mrs Campbell Blair Trophy

2nd

Comp No: C73

Comp Title: Choral Puirt-a-beul Fluent U13

Description: The Mrs Schroder Cup

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Sir E Scott School

The Mrs Schroder Cup

2nd Còisir Òg an Rubha

3rd Còisir Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Comp No: C71

Comp Title: Choral Unison Fluent U13

Description: The Aberfoyle & District Branch Trophy

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Còisir Òg an Rubha

The Aberfoyle and District Branch Trophy

2nd Còisir Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

3rd Sir E Scott School

Comp No: C74

Comp Title: Duet Fluent U13

Description: Sing an own choice

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Ceitidh McLuskey & Benjamin Campbell, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Gold Badge

2nd Duncan MacLeod & Rona MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Silver Badge

3rd Cliona McCabe & Tuesday Rose McDonough, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C171B

Comp Title: Precenting a Psalm Open U19

Description: Allan C MacLeod Memorial Trophy

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Katy Graham, Sgoil MhicNeacail

The Allan C MacLeod Memorial Trophy

£25 (Gaelic Society of the Episcopal Church)

Gold Badge

2nd - Aonghas MacNeacail, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badges

Comp No: C70B

Comp Title: Traditional Fluent U13 Boys

Description: Sing in traditional style

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st

Dòmhnall Lachlann Peutan, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Gold Badge

2nd - John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Silver Badge

3rd -Duncan MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C45A

Comp Title: Solo Singing Fluent Boys 11-12

Description: Sing a prescribed song

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Duncan Carmichael, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Gold Badge

2nd Rory MacDiarmid, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd - Benjamin Campbell, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

- Cameron MacDhomhnaill, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C45

Comp Title: Solo Singing Fluent Boys 9-10

Description: Roy Wentworth Gold Medal Memorial

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Cathal Callan, The High School of Glasgow Junior School

Gold Badge

2nd Iain MacCarmaig, Bun-sgoil Phort Rìgh

Silver Badge

3rd Dòmhnall Lachlann Peutan, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C44

Comp Title: Solo Singing Fluent Girls 9-10

Description: Sing a prescribed song

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Abigail Cavanagh, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Nancy Craik Memorial Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd Rona MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Silver Badge

3rd Tawana Maramba, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C23A

Comp Title: Solo Singing Fluent 7-8

Description: Sing a prescribed song

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Rebecca Swallow, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Gold Badge

2nd Beth Chaimbeul, Bun-sgoil Chille Mhoire

Silver Badge

3rd Faith Elson, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C75

Comp Title: Reading Prose Fluent U13

Description: Reading prose chosen by adjudicator

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st

Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge

2nd Shona-Mae Nic’Illieathain, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd Rona MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C43A

Comp Title: Bible Reading Fluent 11-12

Description: Prizes from Mrs Stewart-Simla

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh

Gold Badge and Bible

2nd Shona-Mae Nic’Illeathain, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge and Bible

3rd Anna NicNeacail, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Bronze Badge and Bible

Bibles from the late Mrs Stewart-Simla

Comp No: C43

Comp Title: Bible Reading Fluent 9-10

Description: Prizes from Mrs Stewart-Simla

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge and Bible

2nd Dòmhnall Lachlann Peutan, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Silver Badge and Bible

3rd 3rd

Bronze Badge and Bible

Bibles from the late Mrs Stewart-Simla

Comp No: C42A

Comp Title: Poetry Recitation Fluent 11-12

Description: Recite prescribed poem

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Gillian MacLean, Sgoil Shiaboist

Gold Badge

2nd Duncan Macleod, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Silver Badge

3rd Megan O’ Donnell, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C42

Comp Title: Poetry Recitation Fluent 9-10

Description: Recite prescribed poem

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Cathal Callan, The High School of Glasgow Junior School

Gold Badge

2nd Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd Marion Mary MacCorquodale, Uibhist a Tuath

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C41A

Comp Title: Story Telling Fluent 11-12

Description: Telling a story own choice

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Mara Drysdale, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Gold Badge

2nd Pòl Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C41

Comp Title: Story Telling Fluent 9-10

Description: Telling a story own choice

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Luke MacAulay, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Gold Badge

2nd Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd Marion Mary MacCorquodale, Uibhist a Tuath

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C40A

Comp Title: Conversation Fluent 11-12

Description: Conversation on any subject

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Gold Badge

2nd Karen MacLennan, Sir E Scott School

Silver Badge

3rd Claire Frances NicNill, Feis Bharraigh

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C40

Comp Title: Conversation Fluent 9-10

Description: The Ewan Dingwall Memorial Trophy

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Dòmhnall Lachlann Peutan, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

The Ewen Dingwall Memorial Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd Calum MacLennan, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Silver Badge

3rd Eilidh Morag Nic a’ Phì, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C39A

Comp Title: Ancient Folk Tale Fluent 11-12

Description: Tell a traditional story

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Màiri Callan, The High School of Glasgow

Gold Badge

2nd Rebekah Boyle, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

Comp No: C39

Comp Title: Ancient Folk Tale Fluent 9-10

Description: Narration in Traditional Style

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Cathal Callan, The High School of Glasgow Junior School

Gold Badge

2nd Marion Mary MacCorquodale, Uibhist a Tuath

Silver Badge

3rd Iain-Fhionnlaigh Mac an t-Saoir, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Bronze Badge

4th Marsaili Anna NicNill, Fèis Bharraigh

Comp No: C22A

Comp Title: Poetry Recitation Fluent 7-8

Description: Recite prescribed poem

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Rebecca Swallow, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Gold Badge

2nd Christopher Donald Foster, Bun-sgoil Bheinn Chamshroin

Silver Badge

3rd Molly Fox, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C22

Comp Title: Poetry Recitation Fluent 5-6

Description: Recite prescribed poem

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Daniel MacLeod, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Reverend Donald Stewart (Duntulm) Memorial Quaich

Gold Badge

2nd Eubha Chaimbeul, Bun-sgoil Shlèite

Silver Badge

3rd 3rd

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C21A

Comp Title: Story Telling Fluent 7-8

Description: Telling a story own choice

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Molly Fox, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Alasdair MacInnes Cup

Gold Badge

2nd Anndra Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd Erin Nic’Illiosa, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C21

Comp Title: Story Telling Fluent 5-6

Description: Telling a story own choice

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Kate MacAulay - Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Gold Badge

Comp No: C20A

Comp Title: Conversation Fluent 7-8

Description: Conversation on any subject

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Eubha Fraser, Whitehills Primary

Gold Badge

2nd Eilidh Lamb, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Silver Badge

3rd Marianna MacLean, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C20

Comp Title: Conversation Fluent 5-6

Description: Conversation on any subject

Comp Date: Tuesday, October 16 2012

1st Daniel MacLeod - Sgoil a’ Bhac

Gold Badge