MOD: Wednesday results

Comp No: B333

Comp Title: Clarsach Seniors

Description: Duets

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Grace Guse & Anna Gorrie - Glasgow

Drumelzier Quaich

Comp No: B330A

Comp Title: Clarsach Duets 13- U19

Description: Comunn na Clarsaich Cup

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Sìm & Cameron MacDhòmhnaill, Edinburgh

Comunn na Clarsaich cup

Gold Badges

2nd Alice Guse & Amy Owens, Craigholme

Silver Badges

3rd Catriona MacGregor & Anna MacKenzie, Isle of Skye

Bronze Badges

Comp No: B328

Comp Title: Clarsach Accompanying Open

Description: Jean C Campbell Memorial trophy

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Ruaidhri Neill Irvine - Douglas Academy

Jean C Campbell Memorial Trophy

Comp No: B326

Comp Title: Clarsach Juniors

Description: Advanced

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Sarah Davies, Oldham

The Elspeth A Hyllsted Trophy

2nd Elinor Evans, Edinburgh

3rd = Janet Grigor, Edinburgh

= Grace Guse, Glasgow

Comp No: B323

Comp Title: Clarsach Intermediate 1 Juniors

Description: K Barry Milner trophy

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Abigail Sime, Hamilton College

The K Barry Miller Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd Finlay Lawson, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Silver Badge

3rd Ceitidh McLuskey, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Bronze Badge

Comp No: B322

Comp Title: Clarsach Elementary Juniors

Description: The Florence Wilson Trophy

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Rebecca Emily Grewcock, Golspie High School

The Florence Wilson Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd = Laura Penman, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

= Meredith Kiemer, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badges

3rd Abigail Campbell, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Bronze Badge

Comp No: B320

Comp Title: Clarsach Self Accompaniment

Description: The Glendale Quaich

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Ceitidh McLuskey, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

The Glendale Quaich

Gold Badge

2nd Tuesday Rose McDonough, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Silver Badge

3rd Sìne NicGriogaor, Bun-sgoil Crois na Cìse

Bronze Badge

Comp No: A273

Comp Title: Senior Precenting

Description: Dr Alasdair Patrick Barden Memorial Salver

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Iain Murdo MacMillan, Isle of Lewis (92)

Dr Alasdair Patrick Barden Memorial Salver

£50 (Gaelic Society of the Episcopal Church)

2nd Isabel MacLeod, Càrlabhagh (89)

3rd Dòmhnall MacLeòid, Isle of Lewis (88)

Comp No: A271

Comp Title: Sarah Weir Trophy Ladies/Men

Description: Song related to Mull or Iona

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Emma A C Deans, Comar nan Allt (185)

The Sarah Weir Memorial Trophy

£20 (Mull & Iona Association)

2nd Eilidh Munro, Glasgow (183)

£15 (Mull & Iona Association)

3rd Andreas Wolff, A’ Choingheal (181)

Comp No: A252

Comp Title: Silver Pendant Working Song - Ladies

Description: Catherine M B Dunlop Quaich

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Donna Dugdale, Tobermory (181)

Catherine M B Dunlop Quaich

2nd Jennifer Campbell, Glasgow (180)

3rd Sandie Kennedy, Fife (178)

Comp No: A250

Comp Title: Silver Pendant Heat - Ladies

Description: The Margot Campbell Trophy

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Elena Piras, Pitlochry (181)

The Margot Campbell Trophy

2nd Jennifer Campbell, Glasgow (180)

3rd Wendy MacKay, Sutherland (179)

Comp No: C147

Comp Title: Literary Fluent 16-18

Description: Write story,poem or article

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Eilidh NicPhàidein, Tiriodh

Gold Badge

2nd Eilidh NicCarmaig, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

Silver Badge

3rd Una Gallagher, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C98

Comp Title: Literary Fluent U13

Description: Write story,poem or article

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Tanya NicDhomhnaill, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

Gold Badge

2nd

Savannah Connelly, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Bronze Medal

Comp No: C46A

Comp Title: Literary Fluent 11-12

Description: Write story,poem or article

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Anna NicGriogair, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badge

2nd John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Silver Badge

3rd Shona-Mae Nic’Illeathain, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C46

Comp Title: Literary Fluent 9-10

Description: Write story,poem or article

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Jonathan Peutan, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge

2nd Hannah C NicLeòid, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Silver Badge

3rd Murdo Angus Ceannadach, Bun-sgoil na Pàirce

Bronze Badge

Comp No: B327

Comp Title: Clarsach Solo

Description: Self Accompaniment

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 17 2012

1st Eilidh Munro, Glasgow

2nd

Elinor Evans, Edinburgh