Royal National Mòd - Saturday results

Comp No: C117
Comp Title: Keyboard Open 13-18
Description: Play a slow Gaelic Air and March
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st

Lauren Anne MacLean, Sgoil Shiaboist
Gold Badge

Comp No: C82
Comp Title: Keyboard Open U13
Description: Play slow Gaelic Air and March own choice
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st

Eilidh Ashton, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Gold Badge

Comp No: C116
Comp Title: Piano Open 13-18
Description: Play a slow Gaelic Air and March
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Jack Westwell, Broughton High School
The Margaret Hill-Boyle Memorial Trophy
Gold Badge

2nd -Magnus Westwell, Broughton High School
Silver Badge

3rd - Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C81
Comp Title: Piano Open U13
Description: Jenny M B Currie Kilt Pin
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh
The Jenny M B Currie Kilt Pin
Gold Badge

2nd - Emily Robertson, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait
Silver Badge

3rd - Shona-Mae Nic’Illeathain, Bun-sgoil Stafainn
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C179
Comp Title: Melodeon Open U19
Description: Hebrides Haulage Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st -Màiri MacLennan, Sgoil MhicNeacail
Hebrides Haulage Trophy
Gold Badge

2nd - Lauren Anne MacLean, Sgoil Shiaboist
Silver Badge

3rd - Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C88
Comp Title: Melodeon Open U13
Description: Salar Flaky Smoked Salmon Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Gillian Maclean, Sgoil Shiaboist
Salar Flaky Smoked Salmon Trophy
Gold Badge

Comp No: C178
Comp Title: Accordion Open U19
Description: Smith Mearns Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Eilidh NicPhàidein, Eilean Thiriodh
The Smith Mearns Trophy
Gold Badge

2nd - Ruairidh Morrison, Ard-sgoil an Obain
Silver Badge

3rd- Craig Macleod, Sgoil MhicNeacail
Bronze Badge

Comp No: B370
Comp Title: Accordion Music- March,Strathspey,Reel 
Description: The Smith Mearns Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Brandon MacPhee, Caithness
The Smith Mearns Trophy

2nd - Alastair Currie (Jnr), Oban 

3rd - Graham MacLennan, Isle of Lewis 

Comp No: C84
Comp Title: Accordion Open U13
Description: Daniel G R Burt (Airdrie) Memorial Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Rory MacDiarmid, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu
The Daniel G R Burt (Chapelhall) Airdrie Memorial Trophy
The Smith Mearns Trophy
Gold Badge

2nd - Zach Ronan, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu
Silver Badge

3rd - Màiri Taylor, Munlochy Primary
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C176
Comp Title: Fiddle Groups Open U19
Description: Play minimum 3 tunes in different tempos
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Sgoil Chiùil Lochabair
Gold Badges

2nd - The Westwell Family
Silver Badges

3rd - Cowal Fiddle Worshop Group D
Bronze Badges

Comp No: C176A
Comp Title: Fiddle Groups U13
Description: Play minimum 3 tunes in different tempos
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st -Na Fìdhlearan Beaga
Gold Badges

2nd - Fìdhlearan Oga Thaigh a’ Chladaich
Silver Badges

3rd - Cowal Fiddle Workshop Group A
Bronze Badges

Comp No: B342
Comp Title: Fiddle Groups
Description: The Dr and Mrs Athol Robertson (Oban) Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Cowal Fiddle Workshop (Na Seann Dhaoine)
The Dr and Mrs Atholl Robertson Trophy (Oban) Trophy
£100 (ACG)

Comp No: B340
Comp Title: Fiddle Open Own Choice
Description: Sutherland Cup
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Elinor Evans, Edinburgh
The Sutherland Cup
£50 - ACG

Comp No: C118
Comp Title: Fiddle Open 13-18
Description: Robert MacCallum Memorial Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Hannah MacRae, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair
The Robert MacCallum Memorial Trophy
Gold Badge

2nd - Jack Westwell, Broughton High School
Silver Badge

3rd - Jemma Johnson, Àrd-sgoil Dhùn Omhain
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C83
Comp Title: Fiddle Open U13
Description: Play slow Gaelic Air and March Strathspey Reel
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Jessica Muir, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait
Gold Badge

2nd - Anna Westhill, Leith Walk Primary School
Silver Badge

3rd - Emily Morrison, Pulteneytown Acadamy
Bronze Badge

Comp No: B362
Comp Title: Piping
Description: Hornpipe and Jig
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Sgt Alan Johnston, The Argyllshire Gathering Quaich
£100 (The Argyllshire Gathering)

2nd - Gavin Ferguson, Glasgow
£75 (The Argyllshire Gathering)

3rd - Jonathan Greenlees, Glasgow
£50 (The Argyllshire Gathering)

4th - James MacPhee, Inverness

Comp No: B361
Comp Title: Piping Ceòl Beag
Description: The John T MacRae Cup
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Gavin Ferguson, Glasgow
The John T MacRae Cup
£100 (ACG)

2nd - Jonathan Greenles, Glasgow
£75 (ACG)

3rd - Sgt Alan Johnston, West Lothian
£50 (ACG)

4th - James MacPhee, Inverness

Comp No: B360
Comp Title: Piping Ceòl Mòr
Description: James R Johnston Memorial Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Jonathan Greenlees, Glasgow
The James R Johnstone Memorial Trophy
£150 (ACG)

2nd - Gavin Ferguson, Glasgow
£100 (ACG)

3rd - Sgt Alan Johnston, West Lothian
£75 (ACG)

4th - James MacPhee, Inverness

Comp No: C131
Comp Title: Bagpipes Open 16-18
Description: Col Murdoch MacTaggart Memorial Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Alasdair Currie, Isle of Islay
Col. Murdoch MacTaggart, Bowmore, Memorial Trophy
Gold Badge

2nd - Alexander Sime-Scott, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig
Silver Badge

3rd - Magnus Kiemer, McLaren High School
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C130
Comp Title: Bagpipes Open 16-18
Description: Royal Highland Fusiliers Cup
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Alexander Sime-Scott, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig
The Royal Highland Fusiliers Cup
Gold Badge

2nd - Alasdair Currie, Isle of Islay
Silver Badge

3rd - Magnus Kiemer, McLaren High School
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C109
Comp Title: Bagpipes Open 13-15
Description: Play a Strathspey and Reel Own Choice
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Sandy Cameron, Inverness-shire
Gold Badge

2nd - Brìghde Chaimbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh
Silver Badge

3rd - Andrew Brodlie, Marr College, Troon
Bronze Badge

4th - Donald C Stewart, Stewarton Academy

Comp No: C108
Comp Title: Bagpipes Open 13-15
Description: Roderick Munro Quaich
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Sandy Cameron, Inverness-shire
The Roderick Munro Quaich
Gold Badge

2nd - Brìghde Chaimbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh
Silver Badge

3rd - Callum Wynd, St Modan’s High School
Bronze Badge

4th - Mìcheal Steele, South Uist

Comp No: C86
Comp Title: Bagpipes Open U13
Description: Roderick Ross, Ferintosh, Memorial Trophy
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Calum Craib, Bun-sgoil Bhaile a’ Mhanaich
The Roderick Ross, Ferintosh, Memorial Trophy
Gold Badge

2nd - Jamie Niall Campbell, Strachur Primary
Silver Badge

3rd - Jamie McKerral, Campbeltown Grammar School
Bronze Badge

Comp No: C85
Comp Title: Chanter Open U13
Description: Play a March own choice
Comp Date: Saturday, October 13 2012

1st - Angus Fionnlagh Mac a’ Phì, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis
Gold Badge

2nd - Evonne Jeffrey, St Benedict’s
Silver Badge

3rd - Alistair MacRae, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair
Bronze Badge