UPDATE: Royal National Mòd - Monday results

0
Have your say

Comp No: 24A

Comp Title: Conversation Learner 7-8

Description: Conversation on any subject

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Mitchell Kilpatrick, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Gold Badge

2nd: Riona Kennedy, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Silver Badge

3rd: Elliot MacKinnon, Bun-sgoil Onthank

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C25A

Comp Title: Story Telling Learner 7-8

Description: Telling a story own choice

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Eilid Quinn, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badge

Comp No: C26A

Comp Title: Poetry Recitation Learner 7-8

Description: Rotary Club Falkirk Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Rae MacIver, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Rotary Club of Falkirk Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd: Emily Gray, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Silver Badge

3rd: Elliot Macinnon, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C27

Comp Title: Solo Singing Learner 5-6

Description: Joan Campbell Memorial Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st - Seona Brown, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

The Joan Campbell Memorial Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd - Nuala Iona NicDhòmhnaill, Bun-sgoil Ulapuil

Silver Badge

3rd - Caitlyn Yule, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C49

Comp Title: Poetry Recitation Learner 9-10

Description: The Cowal Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Maisie Logan, Port Ellen Primary School

The Cowal Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd: Abbie Morris, Port Ellen Primary School

Silver Badge

3rd: Elizabeth MacMillan, Port Ellen Primary School

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C49A

Comp Title: Poetry Recitation Learner 11-12

Description: Recite prescribed poem

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Eilidh Ashton, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Gold Badge

2nd: Ruby Miller, Port Ellen Primary School

Silver Badge

3rd: Aileas Colthart, Port Ellen Primary School

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C51A

Comp Title: Solo Singing Learner Girls 11-12

Description: Ronald MacEachen Memorial Cup

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Donna MacLeod, Banavie Primary

The Ronald MacEachen Memorial Cup

Dunoon Observer & Argyllshire Standard Silver Medal

Gold Badge

2nd: Elizabeh Aitchison, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Dunoon Observer & Argyllshire Standard Medal

Silver Badge

3rd: Anna Morrison, Sgoil Lionail

Dunoon Observer & Argyllshire Standard Medal

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C52

Comp Title: Solo Singing Learner Boys 9-10

Description: Dr Archie MacKinnon Memorial Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Calum MacDonald, Lochgilphead Campus

The Dr Archie MacKinnon (Islay) Memorial Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd: Finlay Cameron, Comunn Gaidhealach Mhuile

Silver Badge

3rd: Craig Miller, Lochgilphead JointCampus

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C52A

Comp Title: Solo Singing Learner Boys 11-12

Description: Sing a prescribed song

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Alistair MacRae, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair

Dunoon Observer & Argyllshire Standard Medal

Gold Badge

2nd: Ryan Johnston, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Dunoon Observer & Argyllshire Standard Medal

Silver Badge

3rd: Lewis Davey, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Dunoon Observer & Argyllshire Standard Medal

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C79

Comp Title: Duet Learner U13

Description: Dr Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Elizabeth Aitchison & Kayla Woodrow, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

The Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy

Gold Badge

2nd: Cara Blyth & Molly Renton, Bun-sgoil Inbhir Aora

Silver Badge

3rd: Ellen Johnston & Emily Logan, Port Ellen Primary School

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C115

Comp Title: Choral Puirt-a-beul Learner 13-18

Description: Donald D MacIsaac Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

The Donald D MacIsaac Trophy

£15 (ACG)

Comp No: C113

Comp Title: Choral Unison Learner 13-18

Description: Rhona MacVicar Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

The Rhona MacVicar Trophy

The Dugald Campbell Cowan (Oban) Trophy

for the highest marks in Gaelic.

£15 (ACG)

£20 (Tom Allan Memorial Award)

Comp No: C172A

Comp Title: Folk Groups Open U13

Description: 2 songs own choice

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Bun-sgoil Stafainn

The Murdo MacFarlane Trophy

£500 Voucher (The Highland Council Fujitsu Prize)

Gold Badge

2nd: Sgoil Lionail

Silver Badge

3rd: Sgoil an Rubha

Bronze Badge

Comp No: C173

Comp Title: Choral Unison Learner U19

Description: Queen Elizabeth 1937 Coronation Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle

The Queen Elizabeth (1937) Trophy

2nd: Rionnagan Rois (Na Deugairean)

3rd:

Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir

Comp No: C174

Comp Title: Choral 2 Part Harmony Learner U19

Description: Tom Crawford Trophy

Comp Date: Monday, October 15 2012

1st: Falkirk Junior Choir

The Tom Crawford Trophy

£25 Neiliann B MacKichan Memorial Prize

2nd: Rionnagan Rois (Na Deugairean)

3rd: Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle

4th:

Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir