Lewis Highland Dacing Society competition results

The Highland Dancers display thier silverware.

The Highland Dancers display thier silverware.

0
Have your say

The Lewis Highland Dancing Society held competitions last month (September 21st) and a great turnout saw many winners.

Here are the competition results:

PRIMARY – AGE 5 AND UNDER:

Pas de basques - 1st Emily Mackay, Lewis 2nd Mary Morrison, Lewis 3rd Jessica Mackay, Harris

Pas de basques/HC – 1st Emily Mackay, Lewis 2nd Jessica Mackay, Harris 3rd Mary Morrison, Lewis

Highland Fling- 1st Emily Mackay, Lewis

Swords – 1st Emily Mackay, Lewis

PRIMARY AGE 6

Pas de basques – 1st Isla Mackenzie, Lewis 2nd Jodie Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Iona Maclean, Lewis

Pas de basques/HC – 1st Iona Maclean, Lewis 2nd Alana Martin, Lewis 3rd Hannah Maclean, Lewis

Highland Fling – 1st Caitlin Fry, Lewis 2nd Hannah Maclean, Lewis 3rd Isla Scott, Harris

Swords –1st Isla Scott, Harris, 2nd Lyndsay Macdonald, Lewis 3rd Caitlin Fry, Lewis

BEGINNERS – AGE 8 AND UNDER

Highland Fling – 1st Grace Maclean, Lewis 2nd Jayni Restall, Lewis & Lauren Shephard, North Uist 3rd Emma Peterson, Harris

Swords – 1st Lauren Shephard, Lewis 2nd Emma Peterson, Lewis 3rd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Lewis

Seann Truibhas – 1st Grace Maclean, Lewis 2nd Emma Peterson, Harris 3rd Natalie Maclean, Harris

Reel – 1st Lauren Shephard, North Uist 2nd Grace Maclean, Lewis 3rd Kate Robinson, Lewis

Flora – 1st Lauren Shephard, North Uist 2nd Iona Macleod, North Uist 3rd Kate Robinson, Lewis

Lilt – 1st Lauren Shephard, North Uist 2nd Iona Macleod, North uist 3rd Kate Robinson, Lewis

Trophy Fling – 1st Lauren Shephard, North Uist 2nd Grace Maclean 3rd Natalie Maclean, Harris

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Grace Maclean, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing/Lauren Shephard, North Uist - Uist Association

NATIONAL TROPHY – Lauren Shephard, North Uist – Uist Association

BEGINNERS – AGE 15 AND UNDER

Highland Fling – 1st Corin Macleod, Lewis 2nd Alice Macmillan, Lewis 3rd Molly M Mackenzie, Lewis

Swords – 1st Corin Macleod, Lewis 2nd Kimberley A Morrison, Lewis 3rd Alice Macmillan, Lewis

Seann Truibhas – Corin Macleod, Lewis 2nd Kimberley A Morrison, Lewis 3rd Molly M Mackenzie, Lewis

Reel – 1st Kate Macmillan, Lewis 2nd Corin Macleod, Lewis

Flora – 1st Corin Macleod, Lewis 2nd Kate Macmillan, Lewis 3rd Alice Macmillan, Lewis

Lilt – 1st Kate Macmillan, Lewis 2nd Kimberley A Morrison, Lewis 3rd Corin Macleod, Lewis

Trophy Fling – 1st Corin Macleod, Lewis 2nd Kate Macmillan, Lewis 3rd Kimberley A Morrison, Lewis

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Corin Macleod, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Kate Macmillan – Sharon Mackinnon School of Dancing

OVERALL BEGINNER TROPHY – Corin Macleod, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

LHDS Member with highest points – Corin Macleod, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NOVICE – AGE 9 AND UNDER

Highland Fling – 1st Niamh Maclean, Lewis 2nd Mairi Maclennan, Lewis 3rd Kirsty Maclean, Lewis

Swords – 1st Kirsty Maclean, Lewis 2nd Amy Macleod, Lewis 3rd Niamh Maclean, Lewis

Seann Truibhas – 1st Kirsty Maclean, Lewis 2nd Niamh Maclean, Lewis 3rd Amy Macleod, Lewis

Reel – 1st Niamh Maclean, Lewis 2nd Kirsty Maclean, Lewis 3rd Mairi Maclennan, Lewis

Flora – 1st Niamh Maclean, Lewis 2nd Kirsty Maclean, Lewis 3rd Grace Anne Macleod, Lewis

Lilt – 1st Niamh Maclean, Lewis 2nd Grace Anne Macleod, Lewis 3rd Kirsty Maclean, Lewis

Trophy Fling – 1st Mairi Maclennan, Lewis 2nd Grace Anne Macleod, Lewis 3rd Niamh Maclean, Lewis

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Niamh Maclean, Lewis & Kirsty Maclean, Lewis – both Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Niamh Maclean, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NOVICE – AGE 15 AND UNDER

Highland Fling – 1st Joanna C Maclean, Lewis 2nd Leah Forster, Lewis 3rd Chloe Humberstone, South Uist

Swords – 1st Tamzin Macleod, South Uist 2nd Chloe Humberstone, South Uist 3rd Rebecca Finnegan, Harris

Sean Truibhas – 1st Leah Forster, Lewis 2nd Tamzin Macleod, South Uist 3rd Joanna C Maclean, Lewis

Ree l- 1st Clare Mulhern, Harris 2nd Tamzin Macleod, South Uist 3rd Leah Forster, Lewis

Flora – 1st Clare Mulhern, Harris 2nd Tamzin Macleod, South Uist 3rd Rebekka Macintosh, Benbecula

Trophy Fling – 1st Rebekka Macintosh, Benbecula 2nd Leah Forster, Lewis 3rd Chloe Humberstone, South Uist

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Tamzin Macleod, South Uist – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Tamzin Macleod, South Uist – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

OVERALL NOVICE TROPHY – Niamh Maclean, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

LHDS Member with highest points – Niamh Maclean – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

INTERMEDIATE

Highland Fling – 1st Isla A Macdonald, South Uist 2nd Amie Ringstead, Benbecula 3rd Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis

Swords – 1st Isla A Macdonald, South Uist 2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Anna Maciain, North UIST

Seann Truibhas – 1st Isla A Macdonald, South Uist 2nd Amie Ringstead, Benbecula 3rd Zoe Wilkie, Noth Uist

Reel – 1st Anna Maciain, North Uist, 2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Stephanie M Macphie, South Uist

Flora – 1st Isla A Macdonald, South Uist 2nd Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis 3rd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis

Lilt – 1st Isla A Macdonald, South Uist 2nd Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis 3rd Zoe Wilkie, South Uist

Sailors – 1st Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis 2nd Anna Maciain, North Uist 3rd Zoe Wilkie, North Uist

Trophy Fling – 1st Isla A Macdonald, South Uist, 2nd Anna Maciain, North Uist 3rd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Isla A Macdonald, South Uist – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

OVERALL INTERMEDIATE TROPHY – Isla A Macdonald, South Uist – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

LHDS Member with highest points – Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

PREMIER

Highland Fling – 1st Megan Crawford, Lewis 2nd Anna Macleod,Harris 3rd Abigail C Macphee, South Uist

Swords – 1st Megan Crawford, Lewis 2nd Elisa Morrison, Benbecula 3rd Anna Macleod, Harris

Seann Truibhas – 1st Anna Macleod, Harris, 2nd Marion Mary Maccorquodale, North Uist 3rd Megan Crawford, Lewis

Reel – 1st Elisa Morrison, Benbecula 2nd Mhairi Ann Macinnes, Benbecula 3rd Anna Macleod, Harris

Lilt – 1st Megan Crawford, Lewis 2nd Anna Macleod, Harris 3rd Amy Macleod, Lewis

Earl of Errol – 1st Anna Macleod, Harris 2nd Kathryn R Morrison, Harris 3rd Marion Mary Maccorquodale, North Uist

Sailors – 1st Anna Macleod, Harris 2nd Abigail C Macphee, South Uist 3rd Mhairi Ann Macinnes, Benbecula

Trophy Fling – 1st Marion Mary Maccorquodale, North Uist, 2nd Megan Crawford, 3rd Abigail C Macphee, South Uist

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Megan Crawford, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Anna Macleod, Harris – Claire Wilson School of Dancing

OVERALL PREMIER TROPHY – Anna Macleod, Harris – Claire Wilson School of Dancing

LHDS Member with highest points – Megan Crawford, Lewis – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

PREMIER ADULT

Highland Fling – 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

Swords – 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

Seann Truibhas – 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

Reel – 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

Lilt – 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

Earl of Errol – 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

Sailors – 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

Trophy Fling 1st Lauren Skinner, Benbecula

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Lauren Skinner, Benbecula – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Lauren Skinner, Benbecula – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing