Lewis Mod Results

editorial image

Mòd Ionadail Leòdhais 2015

Results: Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Competition No: 15

Primary 1-3 Literature

1. Robbie MacCoinnich, Sgoil Bhreascleit

2. Lois Mhoireasdan, Sgoil Bhreascleit

3. Sarah Kathryn NicChoinnich, Sgoil Bhreascleit

Competition No: 16

Primary 4-5 Literature

1. Molly NicDhòmhnaill, Sgoil a’ Bhac

2. Matthew MacIlleathain, Sgoil Bhreascleit

3. Kitty Anne NicIomhair, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Rebekah NicChoinnich, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition No: 17

Primary 6-7 Literature

1. Donna NicDhòmhnaill, Sgoil Bhreascleit

2. Ellie NicDhòmhnaill, Sgoil a’ Bhac

3. Alice Nic a’ Mhaoilein, Sgoil an Rubha

Competition No: 18

Secondary 1-3 Literature

1. John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Alison Nic a’ Ghobhainn, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Calum MacIllinnein, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Alasdair Ceannadach, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No: 19

Secondary 4-6 Literature

1. Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Joanna NicIlliosa, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Duais a’ Bhun-Sgoil – Cupa Pròiseact nan Ealan - Overall Winner in Primary Literature Competitions

Donna NicDhòmhnaill, Bun Sgoil Bhreascleit

Duais an Àrd Sgoil – Sgiath Comunn na Gàidhlig - Overall Winner in Secondary Literature Competitions

Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Mòd Ionadail Leòdhais 2015

Results: Tuesday 2nd June 2015

Duais Comhlan Togalaich Leicester airson Sgoil le na comharran is àirde

Award for School gaining highest marks in the Literature Competitions

Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No: 49

Cèilidh Group – Open Primary

Tong Cèilidh Group

Competition No: 50

Cèilidh Group – Open Secondary

1. Siuthad a-Nis

2. Seo Sinn

Competition No: 35

Duet Singing Own Choice Age 13-18 Fluent

Koren Murray Pickering & Alex John Morrison

Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No: 32

Girls & Boys Solo Singing – Under 19 years – Own Choice

Koren Murray Pickering Sgoil MhicNeacail

Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Ellie Macdonald Sgoil a’ Bhac

Results: Wednesday 3rd June 2015

Competition No: 1

Recitation Age 5-6 Native Speakers

1. Sarah NicBheathain, Bun Sgoil Bhreascleit

2. Daniel Murray, Sgoil Lionail

3. Samuel Maclennan, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition No: 2

Recitation Age 7-8 Native Speakers

1. Dòmhnall Calum Reid, Bun Sgoil Bhreascleit

2. Murray Begg, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

3. Robbie MacCoinnich, Bun Sgoil Bhreascleit

Amy Macritchie, Bun Sgoil Lionail

Competition No: 5

Conversation Open Primary

1. Jamie Maclean, Sgoil Shiaboist

2. Dòmhnall Macarthur, Sgoil an Taobh Siar

3. Mia Pickering, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition No: 6

Recitation Age 5-6 Learners

1. Lily McDowall, Sgoil na Pàirc

2. Allie Macleod, Sgoil a’ Bhac

3. Jack Anderson, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition No: 7

Recitation Age 7-8 Learners

1. Jeni Macleod, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

2. Eva Graham, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

3. Mary Morrison, Sgoil an Rubha

Maisi Morrison, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

Competition No: 8

Recitation Age 9-10 Learners

1. Niamh Smith, Bun Sgoil Bheàrnaraigh

2. Charlie Morrison, Sgoil an Taobh Siar

3. Daniel James Macdonald, Bun Sgoil Thunga

Competition No 10

Playlet Open Primary

1. Sgoil na Loch

2. Sgoil an Taobh Siar A P4-7 Gaelic Class

3. Sgoil an Taobh Siar B P1-3 Gaelic Class

Competition No: 11

Sgeulachd Open Primary

1. Ross Macdonald, Sgoil an Taobh Siar

2. Innes Begg, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

3. Ryan Macdonald, Sgoil an Taobh Siar

Competition No: 12

Group Recitation - Open Primary

1. Sgoil an Taobh Siar

2. Sgoil Shiaboist

3. Bun Sgoil Steòrnabhaigh

Competition No 20

Precenting of a Psalm Primary

1. Gemma Macritchie, Sgoil Lionail

2. Luke Macleod, Sgoil a’ Bhac

3. Ellie Macdonald, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition No: 21

Precenting of a Psalm Secondary

1. Calum Nicolson, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Jonathan Fairgrieve, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Samuel Mackay, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Cara Morrison, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No: 30

Girls and Boys Traditional Solo Singing Under 13

1. Maia Murray Pickering, Sgoil a’ Bhac

2. Alice Macmillan, Sgoil an Rubha

3. Erin Macleod, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition 31 - Girls and Boys Traditional Solo Singing Age 13-18

1. Allison Mackay, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Koren Murray Pickering, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Lauren Matheson, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No 3

Recitation Age 9-10 Fluent

1. Kitty Anne Maciver. Sgoil a’ Bhac

2. Alison Graham, Sgoil a’ Bhac

3. Rebekah Mackenzie, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition No 4

Recitation Age 11-12 Fluent

1. Donna NicDhòmhnaill, Bun Sgoil Bhreascleit

2. Alice Macmillan, Sgoil an Rubha

3. Aaron MacDhòmhnaill, Sgoil an Rubha

Competition No 9

Recitation Age 11-12 Learners

1. Cara Graham, Sgoil a’ Bhac

2. Freya Maclean, Sgoil an Rubha

3. Eve Crawford, Bun Sgoil Steòrnabhaigh

Competition No 34

Folk Groups Secondary School

1. Caithream

Mòd Ionadail Leòdhais 2015

Results: Thursday 4th June 2015

Competition No 13

Playlet Open Secondary

1. Àrd-sgoil MhicNeacail AS1-1

2. Àrd-sgoil MhicNeacail AS2

3. Àrd-sgoil MhicNeacail AS1-2

Competition No. 22

Girls and Boys Solo Singing Aged 5-8 Fluent

1. Mary Sophia Morrison, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

2. Daisy Macpherson, Bun Sgoil Steòrnabhaigh

Dòmhnall Calum Reid, Bun Sgoil Bhreascleit

3. Saorsa Nicleòid, Sgoil na Pàirc

Competition 23

Girls Solo Singing Aged 9-12 Fluent

1. Mairi Maclennan, Sgoil nan Loch

2. Alice Macmillan, Sgoil an Rubha

3. Molly Macdonald, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition 25

Girls and Boys Solo Singing Aged 5-8 Learners

1. Naomi Graham, Sgoil Thunga

2. Seumas Macrae, Sgoil Lionail

3. Destiny Gray, Sgoil na Pàirc

Competition 24

Girls Solo Singing Aged 9-12 Learners

1. Kirsty Nicolson, Sgoil an Rubha

2. Johanna MacArthy, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Rachel Macdonald, Sgoil an Rubha

Competition 26

Boys Solo Singing Aged 9-12 Fluent

1. Samuel Mackay, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Tyler Gillies, Sgoil a’ Bhac

3. Seoras Chlad, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

Tormod Maclennan, Sgoil Shiaboist

Competition No. 27 - Boys Solo Singing Aged 9-12 Learners

1. John Angus Morrison, Sgoil an Rubha

2. Cian Loynes, Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

Oscar Fish, Sgoil an Rubha

3. Leon Maclean, Bun Sgoil Steòrnabhaigh

Competition 28

Girls Solo Singing Aged 13-15 Silver Pendant

1. Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Elizabeth Mackenzie, Sgoil Lionail

3. Elizabeth Donner, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition 29

Boys Solo Singing Aged 13-15 Silver Pendant

1. John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Duncan Shirkie, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No 32

Folk Groups Primary School Own Choice

1. Bun Sgoil Lacasdail

2. Sgoil an Taobh Siar

3. Sgoil Shiaboist

Results: Friday 5th June 2015

Competition 37

Unison Singing (School Roll - 61 pupils or more)

1. Sgoil a’ Bhac

2. Bunsgoil Lacasdail

3 Sgoil nan Loch

Bunsgoil Lionail

Competition 36

Unison Singing (School Roll- 60 pupils or less)

1. Sgoil an Taobh Siar

2. Sgoil Bhreascleit

3. Sgoil Shiaboist

Sgoil na Pairce

Competition 38

Unison Singing - Boys Primary

1. Bunsgoil Lacasdail

2. Sgoil a’ Bhac

3. Sgoil an Rubha

Competition No 44

Accordion Age 13-18 Own Choice

1. Duncan Shirkie, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Mark Mackenzie, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Louise Campbell, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Annie Maclennan, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No 43

Accordion Under 13 Own Choice

1. Emma Drummond, Bunsgoil Lacasdail

2. Charlotte Barron, Bunsgoil Steornabhaigh

3. Luke Macleod, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Competition No 45

Melodeon Under 13 Own Choice

1. Calum Maclennan , Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No 46

Melodeon Age 13-18 Own Choice

1. Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Duncan Shirkie, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Annie Maclennan, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No 47

Fiddle Under 13 Own Choice

1. Annabel Campbell, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Rebecca Gearty, Sgoil an Rubha

3. Alice Macmillan, Sgoil an Rubha

Johanna Macarthy, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Competition No 48

Fiddle 13-18 Own Choice

1. Gillian Maclean, Sgoil MhicNeacail

2. Alice Maclennan, Sgoil MhicNeacail

3. Selina Smith, Sgoil MhicNeacail