New Comhairle is declared

Angus Campbell will put himself forward for leader once again.

Angus Campbell will put himself forward for leader once again.

0
Have your say

All results have now been declared in the elections for Comhairle nan Eilean Siar and the new council will meet for the first time next week.

Seven SNP councillors, three Labour and 21 Independent candidates were elected to the nine wards.

Charlie secured the most 1st preference votes in the whole election. He is pictured with his election team Tony Robson (left) and Angus Macleod (right).

Charlie secured the most 1st preference votes in the whole election. He is pictured with his election team Tony Robson (left) and Angus Macleod (right).

Former leader Angus Campbell was successful in securing a seat in the Stornoway South ward once again and says he will be putting his name forward to be Leader of the new Comhairle.

Charlie Nicolson in Stornoway South secured the largest proportion of votes in the whole election picking up 685 first preference votes with Donald Manford picking up 521 in Barra, Vatersay, Eriskay and South Uist.

The new council will meet on Tuesday and Wednesday for training before a formal meeting on Thursday to elect the new Convener and Leader of the authority.

Several former councillors lost their seats including Peter Carlin and Gerry Macleod in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas (Barra, Vatersay, Eriskay and South Uist); Marin Taylor in Beinn Na Faoghla agus Uibhist a Tuath (Benbecula and North Uist); Annie Macdonald in Sgir’ Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch (Uig and North Lochs); Kenneth A Maciver in Loch a Tuath; Donald John Macsween and Donald I Nicholson in Sgire an Rubha; Keith Dodson in Steornabhagh a Deas (Stornoway South) and Neil Campbell in Steornabhagh a Tuath (Stornoway North).

(L-R) Norman M Macleod - Independent; Zena Stewart - Independent; Alasdair Macleod - Independent

(L-R) Norman M Macleod - Independent; Zena Stewart - Independent; Alasdair Macleod - Independent

Pictured are:

Angus Campbell will put himself forward for leader once again.

Charlie secured the most 1st preference votes in the whole election. He is pictured with his election team Tony Robson (left) and Angus Macleod (right).

Your new councillors are:

Ward 1 Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas (Barra, Vatersay, Eriskay and South Uist)

Donald Manford (SNP)

Ronnie Mackinnon (Labour)

David Blaney (Independent)

Donnie Steele (Independent)

Ward 2 - Beinn na Faoghla agus Uibhist a Tuath (Benbecula and North Uist)

Neil Beaton (Independent)

Archie K Campbell (Labour)

Uisdean Robertson (Independent)

Ward 3 - Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch (Harris and South Lochs)

Catherine Macdonald (Independent)

Philip Maclean (SNP)

DJ Macrae (Labour)

Ward 4 - Sgir’ Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch (Uig and North Lochs)

Norman A Macdonald (Independent)

Bill Houston (SNP)

Cudig Macleod (Independent)

Ward 5 - Sgire an Rubha (Point)

Alasdair Macleod (Independent)

Norman Macleod (Independent)

Zena Stewart (Independent)

Ward 6 - Steornabhagh a Deas (Stornoway South)

Angus Campbell (Independent)

Angus McCormack (Independent)

Rae Mackenzie (SNP)

Charlie Nicolson (Independent).

Ward 7 - Steornabhagh a Tuath (Stornoway North)

Roddie Mackay (Independent)

Iain Mackenzie (Independent)

Iain Macaulay (Independent)

Gordon Murray (SNP)

Ward 8 - Loch a Tuath

Donald Crichton (Independent)

John A Maciver (SNP)

Catriona Stewart (Independent)

Ward 9 - An Taobh Siar agus Nis

John Mackay (Independent)

Kenneth Macleod (SNP)

Iain Morrison (Independent)

Kenneth Murray (Independent)