Nicolson Notes

editorial image
0
Have your say

The regular round up of news from Secondary School the Nicolson Institute, Stornoway.

PREFECT ELECTION

The Nicolson Institute would like to congratulate all those pupils who have been elected as prefects for session 2016-2017.

The pupils are: Aleksandra Spirina, Alex John Morrison, Andrew Horne, Annie Maclennan, Annie Miller, Callum Mackay, Catriona Bain, Colin Morrison, David Chisholm, Euan Gilmour, Euan Shirkie, Freya Macleod, Gregor Macleod, Hannah Skinner, Haran Rabe, Helen Okoro, Jessica Macaulay, Joanna Macphail, Julia Lisowska, Katie Macinnes,Koren Pickering, Lewis Macalpine, Luke Mackay, Mark Maclean, Megan Wade, Niall Houston, Rachchya Shrestha, Rebekah Macdonald, Sarah Mackay, Tanya Mackay.

PIPE BAND UPDATE

The Nicolson Institute Pipe Band has been renamed The Lewis and Harris Youth Pipe Band.

Whilst still consisting mostly of Nicolson pupils, the organisers wanted to open up the band to players throughout the island.

At the moment there are 15 pipers and 11 drummers. The drummers have been learning through workshops with D2 Percussion and tutor sessions via Skype .

The band has had a very successful year and is looking forward to some exciting events.

As well as being asked to participate in a fund-raising concert in An Lanntair in April, by The Lewis Pipe Band, the Comhairle has asked the band to play on Armed Forces’ Day on 20 June, at the flag-raising ceremony.

In addition the band is hoping to take part in one of the parades at the HebCelt Festival in July.

The band is also very grateful to Taigh Donnaichidh, who recently held a fund-raising ceilidh and, combined with a donation from Spors Nis, donated over £400 to the band for the purchase of uniforms.

The picture above shows the pipe band performing at the front of the school.

CHESSMASTER

Congratulations to Billy Campbell (S2) who competed in the UK Chess Challenge Megafinal in Aberdeen recently. To reach this level, Billy had to win or draw all of his eligible matches played in the school’s chess club.

Pupils from all over the north of Scotland then gathered in Aberdeen to play the next round, and Billy did extremely well against the top chess players in his age group.

LEAVERS’ CEREMONY

The now traditional Leavers’ Ceremony for S6 students will take place on Monday 6 June at 2.15 pm in the Town Hall. Tickets (two tickets per student) will shortly be available from the school office.

FRENCH TASTER TRIP TO GLASGOW

The Modern Languages Department took twelve pupils to Glasgow for their French Taster Trip.

Pupils had a French meal at the Côte Brasserie, where they were served by French-speaking waiters and had to order in French.

The group then spent the afternoon at the Alliance Française, undertaking a variety of activities with the French-speaking staff, and then watching the classic film ‘Le château de ma mère’.

FOOTBALL TRIUMPH

Congratulations to the Junior Girls’ Football team who won their North of Scotland Cup semi-final last week.

This now means that, out of six school football teams, five are in the finals of the North of Scotland football competitions.

The senior girls have already won their competition and the S1, S2, senior boys and junior girls will play their final matches next month.

RETURN OF BOOKS

The English Department has requested that any texts or course materials borrowed for exam preparation should now be returned.

Book collection boxes are in the S5 and S6 areas, or books can be left at the school reception desk or with pupils’ English teachers.

The school library has also asked that any overdue items should be returned as soon as possible.