North Harris Agricultural Show 2013 - Results

Harris youngsters put on a display with their entries to the North Harris Show.
Harris youngsters put on a display with their entries to the North Harris Show.
0
Have your say

A great day was had by all at the North Harris Show.

Here’s who won what at the annual agricultural event:

SECTION - SHEEP (A. Blackface)

BF Ewe with own Lamb at Foot

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Richard Maclennan

3rd - Iain A Macsween

BF Gimmer

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Alasdair Macdonald

3rd - Richard Maclennan

BF Wedder

1st - Iain A Macsween

2nd - Alasdair Macdonald

BF Ewe (milk)

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Richard Maclennan

3rd - Iain A Macsween

BF Ewe Lamb

1st - Iain A Macsween

2nd - Alasdair Macdonald

3rd - A Morrison

2 BF Wedder Lambs

1st - Iain A Macsween

2nd - Alasdair Macdonald

BF Ram Lamb

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Richard Maclennan

3rd - Richard Maclennan

BF Shearling

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Alasdair Macdonald

3rd - Alasdair Macdonald

BF Ram 2 Years or Upwards

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Alasdair Macdonald

3rd - Alasdair Macdonald

SECTION - (B. Cross or Pure Bred)

Any Cross or Pure Bred Ewe (milk)

1st - Richard Maclennan

2nd - Alasdair Macdonald

3rd - Richard Maclennan

Ewe with Own Lamb at Foot

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Richard Maclennan

Gimmer

1st - A Macleod

2nd - A Macleod

3rd - Richard Maclennan

2 Wedder Lambs

1st - Iain A Macsween

2nd - Richard Maclennan

3rd - Alasdair Macdonald

Ewe Lamb

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Iain A Macsween

3rd - Richard Maclennan

Ram 2 Years or Upwards

1st - Alasdair Macdonald

2nd - Richard Maclennan

3rd - Alasdair Macdonald

SECTION - (C. SWALEDALE SHEEP)

Swaledale Ewe with Own Lamb at Foot

1st - A Macleod

2nd - A Macleod

3rd - A Macleod

Swaledale Ram Lamb

1st - A Macleod

2nd - A Macleod

3rd - A Macleod

Swaledale Ram any age

1st - A Macleod

SECTION - POULTRY

2 Hens

1st - Julie Greenhorn

2nd - Erin Murray

3rd - Julie Greenhorn

1 Cockerel

1st - Erin Murray

2nd - Julie Greenhorn

1 Duck

1st - Julie Greenhorn

2nd - Julie Greenhorn

1 Drake

1st - Julie Greenhorn

2nd - Julie Greenhorn

SECTION - HORTICULTURE

Flowering Plant

1st - Fiona Morrison

2nd - Donald Murray

3rd - Fiona Morrison

Foliage Plant

1st - Fiona Morrison

2nd - Angus Macdonald

Planted Basket / Container of Mixed Flowers

1st - K Kerr

2nd - Fiona Morrison

4 Marigolds

1st - Shona Davidson

2nd - Angus Macdonald

3rd - K Kerr

4 Pansies

1st - Donald Murray

2nd - K Kerr

3rd - Fiona Morrison

3 Delphiniums

1st - Donald Murray

3 Carnations

1st - Donald Murray

2nd - Donald Murray

3rd - Donald Murray

3 Roses

1st - Donald Murray

2nd - Donald Murray

3rd - Donald Murray

Bunch of Garden Flowers

1st - Johan Mackinnon

2nd - Lewis Macdonald

3rd - Fiona Morrison

4 Sweet Peas

1st - Angus Macdonald

Mass arrangement of flowers in a large

container suitable for hall or large space

1st - Fiona Morrison

Arrangement of flowers in a small container

suitable for dining table or similar confined space

1st - Fiona Morrison

2nd - Donald Murray

SECTION - FRUITS

10 Gooseberries (green)

1st - Shona Davidson

2nd - P Reid

3rd - P Reid

10 Strawberries

1st - Joan Ross

10 Raspberries

1st - Joan Ross

SECTION - VEGETABLES

1 Cabbage, dressed

1st - Joan Ross

2nd - Shona Davidson

6 Spikes Parsley

1st - Angus Macdonald

2nd - Shona Davidson

3rd - Fiona Morrison

2 Lettuce (cabbage)

1st - Shona Davidson

2nd - Fiona Morrison

2 Lettuce (cos)

1st - Shona Davidson

6 Pod Peas

1st - P Reid

2nd - P Reid

6 Stalks Rhubarb

1st - Cara Macdonald

2nd - Cara Macdonald

3rd - Fiona Morrison

3 Onions

1st - Shona Davidson

2nd - P Reid

Any Other Vegetable

1st - Angus Macdonald

2nd - Shona Davidson

3rd - Angus Macdonald

SECTION - DAIRY PRODUCE

½ Dozen Eggs, brown

1st - K Kerr

2nd - Catriona McAlpine

3rd - Scott & Erin Murray

½ Dozen Eggs, white

1st - Julie Greenhorn

SECTION - BAKING

3 Pieces Thick Oatcake

1st - Katie Mackinnon

2nd - Fiona Morrison

3rd - Anne Stewart

3 Pieces Thin Oatcake

1st - Katie Mackinnon

2nd - M A Stewart

3rd - Fiona Morrison

3 Flour Scones Girdle (without eggs)

1st - Fiona Morrison

3 Flour Scones Oven (without eggs)

1st - Katie Mackinnon

2nd - Caroline Calcutt

3rd - Margo Macleod

3 Treacle Scones

1st - Katie Mackinnon

2nd - Margo Macleod

4 Pancakes

1st - Iona Macleod

2nd - Fiona Morrison

3rd - Margo Macleod

4 Decorated Fairy Cakes / Cupcakes

1st - Kirsty Macleod

2nd - Fiona Morrison

3rd - Margo Macleod

4 Pieces of Millionaires Shortbread

1st - Fiona Morrison

2nd - Katie Mackinnon

Plain Gingerbread

1st - Margo Macleod

Madeira Cake

1st - Margo Macleod

Chocolate Sandwich Cake

1st - Caroline Calcutt

2nd - Margo Macleod

3rd - Kirsty Macleod

Fruit Loaf

1st - Richard Barrett

2nd - Margo Macleod

3rd - M Macdonald

4 Pieces of Shortbread

1st - Iona Macleod

2nd - Margo Macleod

3rd - K Kerr

Cake of the Show (decorated)

1st - Caroline Calcutt

Traditional Clootie Dumpling

1st - Chirsty Cathie Macleod

2nd - Margo Macleod

6 Pieces Tablet

1st - K Kerr

2nd - Marina Aird

3rd - Margo Macleod

4 Rock Cakes

1st - Katie Mackinnon

2nd - Margo Macleod

3rd - Fiona Morrison

Bakewell Tart

1st - Caroline Calcutt

2nd - M Macdonald

3rd - Fiona Morrison

Lemon Curd

1st - Margo Macleod

2nd - Kirsty Macleod

3rd - Fiona Morrison

Jam (any variety)

1st - Margo Macleod

2nd - Fiona Morrison

3rd - Johan Mackinnon

Marmalade

1st - Richard Barrett

2nd - Margo Macleod

SECTION - Tweeds,Woven Articles

Piece of Woven Cloth - any design

1st - Johan Morrison

SECTION - KNITTING

Adults Sweater (Harris Yarn)

1st - Rachel Fraser

2nd - Rachel Fraser

Ladies Cardigan/Jacket (Harris Yarn)

1st - Rachel Fraser

Aran Sweater (shop wool)

1st - Rachel Fraser

Children’s Sweater (shop wool)

1st - Rachel Fraser

2nd - Rachel Fraser

Matinee Jacket (shop wool)

1st - Rachel Fraser

2nd - Marion Macdonald

Gent’s Hand Knitted Kilt Hose (Harris Yarn)

1st - Rachel Fraser

Gent’s / Ladies Hand Knitted Socks (Harris Yarn)

1st - Rachel Fraser

2nd - Rachel Fraser

3rd - Joan Macaskill

Gent’s / Ladies Hand Knitted Socks (Shop Wool)

1st - Rachel Fraser

Bonnet / Hat (Harris Yarn)

1st - Joan Macaskill

2nd - Johan Morrison

Scarf (shop wool)

1st - Kate Macsween

2nd - Johan Morrison

3rd - Rachel Fraser

Baby Blanket (any wool)

1st - Rachel Fraser

Any Knitted Item

1st - Rachel Fraser

2nd - M A Stewart

3rd - Kate Macsween

SECTION - Crafts

Souvenir of Harris

1st - Christina Piazza

2nd - Christina Piazza

3rd - Kate Macsween

Any Article in Harris Tweed

1st - Christina Piazza

2nd - Christina Piazza

3rd - Cindy Barrett

Any Sewn Article

1st - Christina Piazza

2nd - Kate Macsween

Soft Toy

1st - Christina Piazza

2nd - Johan Morrison

3rd - Johan Morrison

Shepherd’s Crook

1st - Angus Macdonald

2nd - Iain Macaskill

3rd - Angus Macdonald

Any Painting

1st - Marion Macdonald

2nd - Brian Richards

Any Photo of Local Interest taken by exhibitor

1st - Donald Murray

2nd - Annie Stewart

3rd - Annie Stewart

Crochet Baby Booties / Slippers

1st - Rachel Fraser

Crochet Baby Blanket

1st - Johan Morrison

2nd - Johan Morrison

3rd - Rachel Fraser

Any Crochet Article

1st - Johan Morrison

2nd - Johan Morrison

3rd - Rachel Fraser

SECTION - CHILDREN (3-7 YEARS)

Any Painting or Drawing

1st - Feis

2nd - Feis

3rd - Robyn McAlpine

Animal Made From Fruit/Vegetables

1st - Katie Tennant

2nd - Natalie Maclean

3rd - Rebecca Macdonald

Play Dough Animal

1st - Fiona Langley

2nd - Katie Tennant

3rd - Natalie Maclean

Lego Model

1st - Alasdair Langley

Decorated Wellie

1st - Fiona Langley

2nd - Alasdair Langley

3rd - Madelyn Macaskill

4 Decorated Cupcakes / Fairy Cakes

1st - Natalie Maclean

2nd - Katie Tennant

3rd - Rebecca Macdonald

SECTION - CHILDREN (8-11 YEARS)

Any Painting or Drawing

1st - Alicia Mackenzie

2nd - Connor Macdonald

3rd - Alicia Mackenzie

Decorated Wellie

1st - Thomas Macaskill

2nd - Connor Macdonald

3rd - Cara Macdonald

Animal Made From Fruit/Vegetables

1st - Connor Macdonald

2nd - Cara Macdonald

3rd - Alicia Mackenzie

Painting / Drawing of Any Agricultural Scene

1st - Alex Mackinnon

2nd - Connor Macdonald

3rd - Cara Macdonald

Decorated Sponge Cake

1st - Connor Macdonald

2nd - Cara Macdonald

3rd - Alicia Mackenzie

4 Gingerbread Men

1st - Connor Macdonald

2nd - Alicia Mackenzie

3rd - Cara Macdonald

4 Decorated Cupcakes / Fairy Cakes

1st - Connor Macdonald

2nd - Connor Macdonald

3rd - Cara Macdonald

SECTION - CHILDREN (12-16 YEARS)

Any Painting or Drawing

1st - Iona Macleod

2nd - Erin Murray

Any Scenic Photo of Harris

1st - Iona Macleod

Decorated Wellie

1st - Iona Macleod

Animal Made From Fruit/Vegetables

1st - Iona Macleod

Painting / Drawing of Any Agricultural Scene

1st - Iona Macleod

2nd - Erin Murray

Decorated Sponge Cake

1st - Iona Macleod

2nd - Anna Macleod

3rd - Erin Murray

4 Decorated Cupcakes / Fairy Cakes

1st - Iona Macleod

2nd - Anna Macleod

3rd - Erin Murray

Any Craft Work

1st - Iona Macleod

Classic Tractors

1st - Douglas Cattanach, Finsbay - Massey 35

2nd - Roddy Maclennan, Govig - Massey 35

3rd - Chris Campbell, Drinishader - Massey 35X

SECTION - SHEEP

NORMAN JAMIESON TROPHY

(highest points in section A (BF) )

Alasdair Macdonald

COOPER MACDOUGALL AND ROBERTSON CUP

(best BF ram on field)

Alasdair Macdonald

HARRIS LIVESTOCK CUP

(best two BF wedder lambs)

Iain Macsween

HIGHLAND INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES CUP

(best two Cross Wedder Lambs)

Iain Macsween

CHARLES MACLEOD (BUTCHERS) STORNOWAY CUP

highest points in section B

Alasdair Macdonald

D M MORRISON (Maruig) cup

(best blackface gimmer)

Alasdair Macdonald

M & H LOGISTICS CUP

(overall champion in sections A & B)

Alasdair Macdonald

SECTION - Poultry

ASSOCIATION CUP

(highest points in section)

Julie Greenhorn

SECTION - Horticulture

CROSSWAITE CUP

(highest number of points in section)

Donald Murray

SECTION - Fruits

ASSOCIATION CUP

(highest points in Section)

Joan Ross

SECTION - Vegetables

ASSOCIATION CUP

(highest number of points in Section)

Shona Davidson

SECTION - Dairy Produce

ASSOCIATION CUP

(highest number of points in Section)

Julie Greenhorn & K Kerr

SECTION - Baking

MACSWEEN CUP

(highest number of points in Section)

Margo Macleod

ASSOCIATION CUP

(highest number of points in Dairy and Baking sections)

Margo Macleod

SECTION - Tweeds & Woven Articles

HARRIS TWEED ASSOCIATION TROPHY

(highest number of points in Section)

Johan Morrison

SECTION - Knitting

ASSOCIATION CUP

(highest number of points in Section)

Rachel Fraser

SECTION - Crafts

ASSOCIATION CUP

highest number of points in Section

Christina Piazza

SECTION - Children

ARDHASAIG HOUSE CUP

(highest points in Children’s Section 3-7 years)

Katie Tennant

ARDHASAIG HOUSE CUP

(highest points in Children’s Section 8-11 years)

Connor Macdonald

ARDHASAIG HOUSE CUP

(highest points in Children’s Section 12-16 years)

Iona Macleod

BERTRAM CUP

(judges choice in Children’s section)

COMPETITIONS

BONNIE BABY - up to 1 year old

Harris Macleod, Garryvard

BONNIE BABY - 1-3 year old

Calum Morrison, Dunard, Tarbert

GLAMOROUS GRANNY

Catriona Macleod, Scalpay

HANDSOME GRAMPA

Donald John Macleod, 2 Tarbert

CHILDREN’S FANCY DRESS

Katie Marie Tennant, Tarbert

DOG SHOW

Scott McAlpine with Bagus, Seilebost