North Uist Highland Gathering 2013

0
Have your say

The annual North Uist Highland Gathering was recently held at Balone Field, at Tighgarry, North Uist.

The were a variety of different competitions on the day from Piping and Highland Dancing to Track and Field and Athletics events.

Here are the full results:

PIPING TROPHIES

Sir Roderick MacDonald Trophy : Under 18 S & R : Sandy Cameron Roybridge

Mulhagery Trophy: Under 15 6/8 March : Fergus MacVicar Grimsay

Donald MacDonald Trophy : Chanter (Uist & Barra) : Kevin Beaton Benbecula

North Uist Piping Society : Fergus MacVicar and Heather MacKinnon Eriskay

Calum Iain Campbell Memorial Trophy : Piobaireachd : Derek Midgely New Jersey USA

Piper Major John MacLean Memorial Trophy: Derek Midgely

Royal Celtic Society Prize : Derek Midgely

PIPING COMPETITION RESULTS

Chanter Beginners ( under 1yr ) 1 Abby MacPhee LochCarnan 2 Eilidh MacPhee Inverness 3 Seumas Scullion Glasgow

Chanter Beginners ( under 2 yrs tuition) 1 Lianna Steele Lochboisdale 2 Rachel MacLean Carinish 3 Kevin Beaton Benbecula

Chanter ( Uist & Barra ) 1 Kevin Beaton 2 Liana Steele 3 Rachel MacLean

Novice 2/4 March U 16 : 1 Angus MacPhee Inverness 2 Eosaph Caimbeul Kyle 3 Finlay MacVicar Grimsay

Junior March U 15 1 Robbie MacIsaac Falkirk 2 Harris MacLennan Edinburgh 3 Finlay Cameron Roybridge

Junior Strathspey and Reel U 15 1 Harris MacLennan 2 Robbie MacIsaac 3 Heather MacKinnon Eriskay

Junior 6/8 March U 15 : 1 Robbie MacIsaac 2 Harris MacLennan 3 Fergus MacVicar

Junior March U 18 : 1 Sandy Cameron , 2 Brighde Caimbeul , Kyle 3 Eireann MacKay

Junior S & R U 18 1 Sandy Cameron 2 Eireann MacKay Perthshire 3 Brighde Caimbeul

Piobaireachd 1 Derek Midgely 2 Nick Hudson Pittsburgh 3 Cameron Drummond Edinburgh 4 Liz Cherry Pittsburgh

Marches 1 Connor Sinclair Crieff 2 Derek Midgely 3 Cameron Drummond 4 Decker Forrest Skye

Strathspey and Reels : 1 Jamie Forrester London 2 Connor Sinclair 3 Nick Hudson 4 Fiona McLean Benbecula

Jigs 1 Derek Midgely 2 Jamie Forrester 3 Decker Forrest 4 Cameron Drummond

ATHLETICS TROPHIES

Balranald Trophy : Tug of War Men : Lochmaddy Hotel

N Uist Games Association : Tug of War Women : Carinish

Neil MacVicar Trophy : Football : Claddach

Angus J MacDonald Hosta Trophy : 16lb Shot : Ranald Fraser,Lewis

Westford and Tennent Caledonian Trophy : Heavy Wrestling : Stephen Morrison Carinish

RC MacAulay Balelone Trophy: Lightweight Wrestling : Stephen MacDonald Claddach

Coinneach MacLeod Trophy : Youth Events : Graham Black

Earl Granville MC Trophy : Stephen MacDonald Claddach

Lochmaddy Fire Service Shield : Best Female Athlete ; Gemma Beaton and Lucy MacKenzie

Caterfrost Trophy : Best Local Girl Athlete : Caitlin MacLellan Lochmaddy

Murdo MacCuish Memorial Trophy : U 16 Girls Hill Race : Mairi MacIntosh Sollas

Cupa Sgire Sholais : U 16 Girls Relay : Sollas

MacLeod Trophy : no local award

Dr Bower Trophy : Calum Fraser, Carinish

N Uist and Berneray Association Trophy : Colin Nicholson Paible

David MacBrayne Trophy : Ranald Fraser, Lewis

Duke of Hamilton Trophy : District Highest Points : Sollas

Cuach Seonnaidh Bhan : Stephen Morrison Carinish

FIELD EVENTS

Putting Shot 16lb 1 Ranald Fraser, Lewis 40’ 10” New Record 2 Colin Nicholson Paible 3 Steven Morrison Carinish

Putting Shot 22lb 1 Ranald Fraser, 2 Angus Steele S Uist 3 Gordon Gregory Claddach

Throwing Hammer 16 lb : 1 Ranald Fraser, 2 Colin Nicholson 3 Angus Ferguson Claddach

Throwing Hammer 22lb : 1 Ranald Fraser, 2 Douglas MacLean Paible 3 Peter MacNab Claddach

Wieght for Distance 28lb: 1 Ranald Fraser, 2 Angus Ferguson 3 Colin Nicholson

Weight Over Bar 56lb: 1 Ranald Fraser, 2 Gordon Gregory 3 Douglas MacLean

Tossing Caber : 1 Ranald Fraser 2 Angus Steele 3 Gordon Gregory

Throwing Hammer (U18 ) : No Entries

Putting Shot Girls U16 : 1 Eilidh Cameron Claddach 2 Anne M Beaton Carinish 3 Mairi MacIntosh Sollas

Putting Shot Boys U16 : 1 Magnus Fraser Carinish 2 Calum Fraser Carinish 3 Andrew Morrison

Throwing Hammer Women 1 Rona Skivington Sollas 2 Shona Currie Carinish 3 Lucy MacKenzie Bath

Putting Shot Women 1 Rona Skivington 2 Lucy MacKenzie 3 Amy Anderson Edinburgh

Wrestling Heavy: 1 Stephen Morrison 2 Calum A MacDonald, Lochmaddy 3 Peter MacNab

Wrestling Light : 1 Stephen MacDonald Claddach 2 Angus MacIntosh Sollas

Tug of War : Men : 1 Lochmaddy Hotel 2 Sollas

Tug of War Women 1 Carinish 2 Sollas

TRACK AND JUMPING

Pre-school Race : Boys 1 Alexander MacIsaac Paible

Pre-school Race Girls 1 Martha Bauld Dornoch 2 Naomi Menzies Benbecula

50m Race Boys U7 : 1 Ruairidh MacLennan Lewis 2 Kieran MacIsaac Paible 3 Seumas Johnson Sollas

50m Race Girls U 7 : 1 Kate MacCorquodale Sollas 2 Emily Beale Inverness

50m Race Boys U10 1 Ben Shepherd Paible 2 Archie MacKenzie Bath 3 Luke Skivington New York ISA

50m Race Girls U10 : 1 Orin Shepherd Paible 2 Stella MacKinnon Locheport 3 Poppy Scanlon Sollas

100m Race Boys U 13 : 1 James Bauld Dornoch 2 D J MacMillan Benbecula 3 Eoghan Small Glasgow

100m Race Girls U 13 1 Trinity Johnson Sollas 2 Kirsty Campbell Kyle 3 Marion MacCorquodale Sollas

100m Race Boys U 16 1 Calum Fraser Carinish 2 Magnus Fraser Carinish 3 Fazel Froughi Soola

100m Race Girls U 16 1 Caitlin MacLellan 2 Mairi MacIntosh Sollas 3 Anna Marie Beaton Carinish

100m Race Men : 1 Ruaridh Muncaster Benbecula 2 Alexander MacLeod Lochinver 3 Finlay Murray Tain

100m Race Women : 1 Brighde Caimbeull Kyle 2 Lucy MacKenzie Bath 3 Stephanie Campbell Kyle

One Lap race Girls U11 1 Mairi Campbell Claddach 2 Eilidh MacPhee Inverness 3 Orla Small Glasgow

One Lap Race Boys U 11 1 Ben Shepherd Paible 2 Ewan Matthews Forres 3 Gilleasbbuig McVicar Skye

One Lap Race Boys U 16 1 Calum Fraser 2 Fazel Froughi 3 D J MacMillan

One Lap Race Girls U 16 1 Caitlin MacLellan 2 Mairi MacIntosh 3 Trinity Johnson

200m Race Women 1 Brighde Caimbeul 2 Lucy MacKenzie 3 Stephanie Campbell Kyle

200m Race Men 1 Finlay Murray Inverness 2 Ruauridh Muncaster 3 Kenneth Mitchell Inverness

4 Lap Race Boys U 16 1 Fazel Froughi 2 Calum Fraser

4 Lap Race Girls U 16 1 Caitlin MacLellan 2 Donna MacKinnon Paible 3 Mairi MacIntosh

4 Lap Race Men 1 Finlay Murray 2 Alasdair MacDonald Lochmaddy 3 Graham Black Paible

4 Lap Race Women 1 Marina MacDougall 2 Gemma Beaton 3 Lucy MacKenzie

Sack Race Boys U 13 1 James Bauld 2 Ben Shepherd 3 Eoghan Small Paisley

Sack Race Girls U 13 1 Trinity Johnson Sollas 2 Kirsty Campbell Kyle 3 Marion MacCorquodale Sollas

Obstacle Race Girls U 13 1 Donna MacKinnon Paible 2 Eilidh MacPhee Inverness 3 Ella Mitchell Inverness

Obstacle Race Boys U 13 1 James Bauld 2 Sean Shepherd Sollas 3 Stephen MacIsaac Paible

Long Jump Boys U 16 1 Magnus Fraser New Record 15 ‘ 4” 2= Calum Fraser Fazel Froughi,

Long Jump Girls U 16 1 Anna M Beaton New Record 12’ 5 “ 2 Mairi MacIntosh 3 Caitlin MacLellan

High Jump Girls U 16 1 Anna M Beaton New Record 1.27m 2 Caitlin MacLellan 3 Mairi MacIntosh

High Jump Boys U 16 1 Seonnaidh MacLeod Iochdar New Record 1.6m 2 Calum Fraser 3 Magnus Fraser

Long Jump Men 1 Finlay Murray 2 Graham Black 3 Kenneth Miitchell

Long Jump Women 1 Gemma Beaton Carinish 2 Amy Anderson Edinburgh 3 Anna M Beaton

High Jump Men 1 Seonnaidh MacLeod New Record 1..7m 2 Ken Mitchell 3 Stephen Morrison Carinish

High Jump Women 1 Gemma Beaton New Record 1.38m 2 Anna Marie Beaton 3 Amy Anderson

Hill Race Men : 1 Iain MacCorquodale Paible 2 Donald MacKenzie Fife 3 Alexander MacLeod Lochinver

Hill Race Women ` 1 Marina MacDougall Paible 2 Amy Anderson 3 Gemma Beaton

Hill Race Bots U 16 ; 1 Owen Johnson Carinish 2 Calum Fraser 3 Adam Morrison Aberdeen

Hill Race Girls U 16 1 Mairi MacIntosh 2 Olivia Brindle Edinburgh

Pillow Fight Boys U 10 : 1 Peter Karikas Berneray 2 Luke Skivington 3 John Scott S Uist

Pillow Fight Boys U 13 : 1 Jonathan Smith Skye 2 Neil G MacPherson Stornoway 3 Finlay Ogilvie Kiltarlity

Relay Boys U 16 : 1 Carinish 2 Mixed A 3 Mixed B

Relay Girls U16 : 1 Sollas 2 Paible

Relay Women : 1 Mixed A 2 Sollas 3 Carinish

Relay Men : 1 Mixed A 2 Sollas 3 Carinish

HIGHLAND DANCING RESULTS

Premier : Under 16 yrs

Fling : 1 Marion MacCorquodale Sollas 2 Elisha Scobie Glenrothes 3 Claire F MacNeil Barra

Seann Trubhas : 1 Elisha Scobie 2 Marion MacCorquodale 3 Jemima Lothian Edinburgh

Swords : 1 Marion MacCorquodale 2 Jemima Lothian 3 Lauren Skinner Benbecula

Reel : 1 Elisha Scobie 2 Marion MacCorquodale 3 Elisa Morrison Benbecula

Barracks Johnnie :1 Elisha Scobie 2 Marion MacCorquodale 3 Lauren Skinner

Hornpipe : 1 Marion Maccorquodale 2 Elisha Scobie 3 Lauren Skinner

Jig 1 Elisha Scobie 2 Marion MacCorquodale 3 Sheena Peteranna S Uist

Premier : 16 yrs Plus

Fling : 1 Danielle Law, Glenrothes 2 Sinead Scobie Glenrothes 3 Eilidh Grant Aberdeen

Seann Trubhas: 1 Sinead Scobie 2 Danielle Law 3 Katherine Beaton Skye

Swords : 1 Danielle Law 2 Sinead Scobie 3 Katherine Beaton

Reel : 1 Danielle Law 3 Sinead Scobie 3 Eilidh Grant

Barracks Johnnie : 1 Sinead Scobie 2 Danielle Law 3 Anna M Beaton Carinish

Hornpipe 1 Danielle Law 2 Sinead Scobie 3 Anna M Beaton

Jig 1 Danielle Law 2 Sinead Scobie 3 Anna M Beaton

Intermediate 11 yrs Plus

Fling 1 Eilidh MacPhee Benbecula 2 Laura Steele S Uist 3 Joanna Walker S Uist

Jig : 1 Eilidh MacPhee 2 Kayreen McLeod Sollas 3 Joanna Walker

Barracks Johnnie : 1 Kayreen MacLeod 2 Laura Steele 3 Eilidh MacPhee

Reel : 1 Joanna Walker 2 Eilidh MacPhee 3 Laura Steele

Hornpipe : 1 Eilidh MacPhee 2 Kayreen MacLeod 3 Joanna Walker

Swords : 1 Laura Steele 2 Ann MacIain Sollas 3 Joanna Walker

Seann Trubhas 1 Laura Steele 2 Joanna Walker 3 Eilidh MacPhee

Intermediate 10 yrs and under

Fling 1 Abi MacPhee S Uist 2 Isla MacDonald S Uist 3 Abi Muir Barra

Jig : 1 Isla MacDonald 2 Holly Muir Skye 3 Abi MacPhee

Barracks Johnnie : 1 Holly Tait Skye 2 Isla Macdonald 3 Gemma Taylor Skye

Reel : 1 Aimie Ringstead Benbecula 2 Holly Tait 3 Isla Macdonald

Hornpipe : 1 Isla Macdonald 2 Zoe Wilkie Sollas 3 Abi MacPhee

Swords : 1 Zoe Wilkie 2 Holly Tait 3 Gemma Taylor

Seann Trubhas 1 Laura Steele 2 Joanna Walker 3 Eilidh MacPhee

Novice 10 yrs Plus

Fling : 1 Tamzin MacLeod S Uist 2 Peigi MacVicar Skye 3 Katie MacLennan Benbecula

Swords : 1 Tamzin MacLeod 2 Alanna Lindsay S Uist 3 Peigi MacVicar

Seann Trubhas : 1 Tamzin MacLeod 2 Peigi MacVicar 3 Rose Scott Barra

Lilt : 1 Liana Steele S Uist 2 Peigi MacVicar 3 Rose Scott

Flora : 1 Laura MacLean Helensburgh 2 Tamzin MacLeod 3 Liana Steele

Reel 1 Peigi MacVicar 2 Rebecca MacIngtosh Benbecula 3 Shona M Steele S Uist

Novice Under 9 yrs

Fling : 1 Charlotte Simpson Motherwell 2 Flora Cummings Seattle 3 Beth Campbell Skye

Swords : 1 Flora Cummings 2 Charlotte Simpson 3 Katie Smith Skye

Seann Trubhas : 1 Rhys Linich Iochdar 2 Eilidh MacAulay 3 Mairi MacIain

Lilt : 1 Charlotte Simpson 2 Rhys Linich 3 Eilidh MacAulay

Flora : 1 Charlotte Simpson 2 Eilidh MacAulay Oban 3 Mairi MacIain Sollas

Reel 1 Charlotte Simpson 2 Eilidh MacAulay 3 Mairi MacIain

Beginners 8yrs Plus

Fling : 1 Mairi MacLennan Lewis 2 Mia Mitch Skye 3 Iona MacLeod Sollas

Swords : 1 Mairi MacLennan 2 Kyra Stephenson Benbecula 3 Freya Turner Skye

Seann Trubhas : 1 Kyra Stephenson 2 Mairi MacLennan 3 Mollaidh Nicholson Edinburgh

Reel : 1 Kyra Stephenson 2 Emma MacCormick Benbceula 3 Ellie Pegano Ullapool

Lilt : 1 Kyra Stephenson 2 Mairi MacLennan 3 Ellie Pegano

Flora : 1 Kyra Stephenson 2 Ellie Pegano 3 Ruairidh Gray S Uist

Beginners 7yrs Plus

Fling : 1 Lexy Ann MacLeod Skye 2 Elizabeth Munro Dunbarton 3 Lauren Shepherd Sollas

Swords : 1 Lexy A MacLeod 2 Elizabeth Munro 3 Holly Muir Barra

Seann Trubhas : 1 Lauren Shepherd 2 Elizabeth Munro 3 Isabel Rose Lochmaddy

Reel : 1 Elizabeth Munro

Lilt : 1 Elizabeth Munro

Flora : 1 Lexy A MacLeod 2 Holly Muir 3 Lauren Shepherd

Primary

16 Pas de Basques 1 Kiera Munro, Dumbarton 2 Zara Wilkie Sollas 3 Mairi Maccormick Balivanich

4 Katie Macdonald Aird 5 Grace Morrison Hacklett 6 Elinor Cummings Seattle

Pas de Basques / High Cuts 1 Kiera Munro 2 Katie MacDonald 3 Mairi Maccormick 4 Elinor Cummings

5 Carmen McKenzie Skye 6 Zara Wilkie

Sword : 1 Kiera Munro 2 Elinor Cummings

Fling : 1 Kiera Munro

DANCING TROPHIES :

Premier 15 yrs and Under : Marion MacCorquodale Sollas Intermediate : Eilidh MacPhee

16 yrs + : Danielle Law Glenrothes Intermediate 10 yrs and under Holly Tait

Novice Under 9 yrs : Charlotte Simpson Novice Over 10 yrs : Tamzin MacLeod

Beginners 8 yrs Plus : Kyra Stephenson Benbecula

Beginners Under 8 yrs Elizabeth Munro Dunbarton