SLIDESHOW - Results from the fourth annual Barra Mod

Specsavers Highlands and Islands; Oral Fluent Primary (Conversation, Storytelling, Recitation, Reading at Sight); Total Highest Marks - Annie Sine NicNill, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil.

Barra & Vatersay Island Produce Show; Oral Fluent Secondary (Conversation, Storytelling, Recitation, Reading at Sight); Total Highest Marks - Uilleam MacDougall, Eilean Bharraigh.

Marine Harvest (Scotland Ltd); Oral Learners Under 13 (Conversation, Storytelling, Recitation, Reading at Sight); Total Highest Marks - Roddy MacNeil, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil.COTHROM

Cuach Luchd - Ionnsachaidh; Oral Learners Secondary (Conversation, Storytelling, Recitation, Reading at Sight); Total Highest Marks - Laura MacInnes, Eilean Bharraigh.

MacInnes Bros Ltd; Vocal Fluent Solo; Highest Mark - Ruairidh Gray, Sgoil Lionacleit.

The Thrift Shop; Vocal Learners Solo; Highest Mark - Charlotte O’Carroll, Sgoil Eoiligearraidh.

Feis Bharraigh; Open Solo - Local Song; Highest Mark - Claire Frances NicNill, Fèis Bharraigh.

Anne & Len McGuire Trophy; Choral Primary; Total Highest Marks - Coisir Bun Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil.

John MacLennan Contractors; Folk Group and Instrumental group; Highest Mark - Astair, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil

Sarah’s Office; Fiddle; Total Highest Marks - Claire Frances NicNill, Fèis Bharraigh.

Craigard Hotel Round Table Trophy; Accordion; Total Highest Marks - Martin Sinclair, Fèis Bharraigh.

Iain Beag MacNeil Quaich; Bagpipes Under 15s; Highest Local Mark - Katie MacDonald, Fèis Bharraigh.

Murchadh Beag MacNeill Memorial Trophy; Bagpipes 15-18; Total Highest Marks - Fergus MacVicar, Isle of North Uist.

Teresa Jenkins, Guy Adams & Family; Isle of Barra Hotel; Bagpipes; Highest Mark - Fergus MacVicar, Isle of North Uist and Heather MacKinnon, Isle of South Uist.

Duais Ùr-sgrìobhadh Am Pàipear; Literature; Highest Mark; Marsaili NicNill, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil.

Heathbank Hotel; Junior Local Highest Total Marks in individual oral, vocal, instrumental and literary competitions; Total Highest Marks - Marsaili NicNill, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil

Senior Competitions:

Flora MacNeil Trophy; Vocal Fluent Solo; Highest Mark - Alison MacDonald, Isle of Barra.

MacNeil Coaches; Vocal Learners Solo; Highest Mark - Linda MacKinnon, Isle of Barra.

Camuskellaig; Vocal Open Solo; Total Highest Marks - Donald Manford, Isle of Barra.

Boy Darren Trophy; Waulking Group (jnr and snr); Highest Mark - Clò nan Nighean, Isle of Barra

Colaisde a’ Chaisteil / Lews Castle College; Adult Local Highest Total Marks in individual oral and vocal competitions; Total Highest Marks - Donald Manford, Isle of Barra