South Uist Highland Games 2013

0
Have your say

The South Uist Highland Games recently took place at Askernish machair.

The weather may have been misty with showers but that didn’t dampen the enthusiasm of the participants at the event.

Here are the winners in the various compeitions on the day.

Piping:

Chanter Competition:

Beginners:

1stAbbey MacPhee

2nd Ruairidh Gray

3rd Ailsa MacKay

4th Eilidh MacPhee

5th Seamus Scullien

Novice:

1st Leanna Steele

2nd Kevin Beaton

3rd Calum MacDonald

4thRoss Nicholson

Novice Piping:

1st Angus MacPhee

2nd Eosaph Campbell

3rd Kyla Mackinnon

4th Marco MacDonald

5th Claire Macneil

Under 15 Piping

March:

1st Fergus MacVicar

2nd Robbie McIsaac

3rd Cameron Sharpe

Strathspey & Reel:

1st Cameron Sharpe

2nd Fergus MacVicar

3rd Katy MacDonald

4th Robbie MacIsaac

5th Chloe Steele

6th Findlay Cameron

Under 18’s Piping

March:

1st Brighde Chaimbeul

2nd Michael Steele

3rd Eirienn MacKay

4th Mairi MacInnes

5th Sarah Macmillan

Strathspey & Reel:

1st Brighde Chaimbeul

2nd Andrew MacIsaac

3rd Mairi MacInnes

4th Michael Steele

5th Sarah MacMillan

Junior Piping Trophies:

Trophy – Kelly Cup ( Chanter): Liana Steele 
Trophy - Archie Lindsay Memorial Trophy (under 15): Fergus MacVicar

Trophy – Roddy Morrison Memorial Cup (under 15): Cameron Sharpe

Trophy - John Steel Memorial Cup (overall Under 18): Brighde Chaimbeul

Trophy- Pipe Major RJ Gillies Memorial Trophy (under 18 local): Brighde Chaimbeul

ADULT PIPING

Piobaireachd

1st Decker Forrest

2nd Cameron Drummond

3rd Greg Canning

Marches

1st Jamie Forrester

2nd Cameron Drummond

3rd Derek Midgley

4th Matt Wilson

5th Greg Canning

Strathspey & Reel

1st Matt Wilson

2nd Cameron Drummond

3rd Derek Midgley

4thJames MacPhee

5th Decker Forrest

Jigs

1s Cameron Drummond

2nd Decker Forrest

3rd Fiona MacLean

4th Greg Canning

5th James MacPhee

Trophies:

Fincastle Star awarded to Local Winner of Jigs: Fiona Maclean

The John Campbell (New Zealand) Challenge Cup will be awarded to the Piper with most points in the Open Piping Competitions: Cameron Drummond

R MacIntyre Memorial Cup (Open Piobaireachd): Decker Forrest

The Archie MacDonald Memorial Shield plus £10 will be awarded to the Piper with the most points in competitions 4, 5 and 6: Cameron Drummond

George MacKinnon Memorial Shield (Open March): Jamie Forrester

Finlay MacDonald Ormiclate Cup (Open Strathspey & Reel): Matt Wilson

John MacDonald Memorial trophy: not awarded

Adam Scott Memorial Cup: not awarded

Major MacKenzie Quaich: not awarded

Dancing Competition

Dances

A 16 Pas-de-Basque

G Strathspey – Half Tullock

B Pas-de-Basque – High Cuts

H Flora MacDonald

C Highland Fling

I Scottish Lilt

D Sword Dance

J Hielan Laddie/Barracks Johnnie

E Seann Triubhas

K Sailors Hornpipe

F Half Tullock

L Irish Jig

Primary yrs & Under Dances A,B,C,D

Primary 5 yrs & under

Dance A

1st Lexy MacLeod

2nd Kiera Munro

3rd Grace Morrison

Dance B

1st Lexy MacLeod

2nd Kiera Munro

3rd Grace Morrison

Dance C

1st Lexy MacLeod

2nd Kiera Munro

Dance D

1st Lexy MacLeod

2nd Kiera Munro

Section Winner: Lexy MacLeod

Beginners aged 7yrs & Under Dances C,D,E,F,H,I

Dance C

1st Elizabeth Munro

2nd Lauren Shepherd

3rd Annie MacNeil

Dance D

1st Elizabeth Munro

2nd Lauren Shepherd

3rd Holly Muir

Dance E

1st Lauren Shepherd

2nd Holly Muir

3rd Annie MacNeil

Dance F

1st Elizabeth Munro

2nd Lauren Shepherd

3rd Holly Muir

Dance H

1st Holly Muir

2nd Elizabeth Munro

3rd Lauren Shepherd

Dance I

1st Elizabeth Munro

2nd Lauren Shepherd

3rd Holly Muir

Section Winner: Elizabeth Munro

Beginners aged 9yrs & Under Dances C,D,E,F,H,I

Dance C

1st Mollaidh Nicholson

2nd Mia Mutch

3rd Eilidh Campbell

Dance D

1s t Caitlin Bain

2nd Eilidh Campbell

3rd Mollaidh Nicholson

Dance E

1st Ceitidh Smith

2nd Eilidh Campbell

3rd Eilidh MacPherson

Dance F

1st Eilidh Campbell

2nd Mollaidh Nicholson

Dance H

1st Eilidh Campbell

2nd Mollaidh Nicholson

3rd Ceitidh Smith

Dance I

1st Eilidh Campbell

2nd Ceitidh Smith

3rd Mollaidh Nicholson

Section Winner: Eilidh Campbell

Beginners aged 10yrs & over Dances C,D,E,F,H,I

Dance C

1st Tamzin MacLeod

2nd Ruairidh Gray

Dance D

1s t Tamzin MacLeod

2nd Ruairidh Gray

Dance E

1st Tamzin MacLeod

2nd Ruairidh Gray

3rd Kyla MacKinnon

Dance F

1st Tamzin MacLeod

2nd Ruairidh Gray

3rd Kyla MacKinnon

Dance H

1st Tamzin MacLeod

2nd Ruairidh Gray

3rd Kyla MacKinnon

Dance I

1st Tamzin MacLeod

2nd Kyla MacKinnon

3rd Ruairidh Gray

Section Winner: Tamzin MacLeod

Novice aged 10 yrs & Under Dances C,D,E,F,H,I

Dance C

1st Rianna Nicholson

2nd Charlotte Simpson

3rd Beth Campbell

Dance D

1st Rianna Nicholson

2nd Rebekka MacIntosh

3rd Charlotte Simpson

Dance E

1st Charlotte Simpson

2nd Rianna Nicholson

3rd Chloe Humberstone

Dance F

1st Charlotte Nicholson

2nd Rebekka MacIntosh

3rd Rhys Linich

Dance H

1st Rianna Nicholson

2nd Charlotte Simpson

3rd Rebekka MacIntosh

Dance I

1st Rianna Nicholson

2nd Charlotte Simpson

3rd Rebekka MacIntosh

Section Winner: Rianna Nicholson

Novice aged 11 yrs & Over Dances C,D,E,F,H,I

Dance C

1st Bethane MacNeil

2nd Christina Wilson

3rd Liana Steele

Dance D

1st Louise MacLean

2nd Chrisitna Wilson

3rd Rose Scott

Dance E

1st Christina Wilson

2nd Liana Steele

3rd Louise MacLean

Dance F

1st Chrisitna Wilson

2nd Bethane MacNeil

3rd Rose Scott

Dance H

1st Chrisitna Wilson

2nd Rose Scott

3rd Louise MacLean

Dance I

1st Christina Wilson

2nd Rose Scott

3rd Jordan MacKinnon

Section Winner: Christina Wilson

Intermediate yrs &Under Dances C,D,E,G,J,K,L

Dance C

1st Breda MacKinnon

2nd Annie Ringstead

3rd Allana Beaton

Dance D

1st Abigail MacPhee

2nd Breda MacKinnon

3rd Isla MacDonald

Dance E

1st Breda MacKinnon

2nd Isla MacDonald

3rd Abigail MacPhee

Dance G

1st Abi Muir

2nd Abigail MacPhee

3rd Annie Ringstead

Dance J

1st Abigail MacPhee

2nd Breda MacKinnon

3rd Gemma Taylor

Dance K

1st Isla MacDonald

2nd Abigail MacPhee

3rd Annie Ringstead

Dance L

1st Abigail MacPhee

2nd Isla MacDonald

3rd Annie Ringstead

Section Winner: Abigail MacPhee

Intermediate 11yrs & Over Dances C,D,E,G,J,K,L

Dance C

1st Laura Steele

2nd Kayreen Macleod

3rd Joanna Walker

Dance D

1st Joanna Walker

2nd Eilidh MacPhee

3rd Kayreen MacLeod

Dance E

1st Kayreen MacLeod

2nd Laura Steele

3rd Stephanie MacPhee

Dance G

1st Kayreen MacLeod

2nd Joanna Walker

3rd Laura Steele

Dance J

1st Laura Steele

2nd Kayreen MacLeod

3rd Joanna Walker

Dance K

1st Kayreen MacLeod

2nd Laura Steele

3rd Joanna Walker

Dance L

1st Eilidh MacPhee

2nd Stephanie MacPhee

3rd Laura Steele

Section Winner: Kayreen Macleod

Premier aged 12yrs and under Dances C,D,E,G,J,K,L

Dance C

1st Elisha Scobie

2nd Marion MacCorquodale

3rd Claire MacNeil

Dance D

1st Shannon Gallagher

2nd Elisha Scobie

3rd Marion MacCorquodale

Dance E

1st Elisha Scobie

2nd Marion MacCorquodale

3rd Shannon Gallagher

Dance G

1st Elisha Scobie

2nd Shannon Gallagher

3rd Claire MacNeil

Dance J

1st Marion MacCorquodale

2nd Elisha Scobie

3rd Shannon Gallagher

Dance K

1st Elisha Scobie

2nd Marion Mac Corquodale

3rd Shannon Gallagher

Dance L

1st Marion MacCorquodale

2nd Elisha Scobie

3rd Shannon Gallagher

Section Winner: Elisha Scobie

Premier aged 15yrs and Under Dances C,D,E,G,J,K,L

Dance C

1st Kristie Boyd

2nd Lauren Skinner

3rd Anna Beverstock

Dance D

1st Kristie Boyd

2nd Mairi MacIntosh

3rd Catherine Sinclair

Dance E

1st Anna Beverstock

2nd Lauren Skinner

3rd Kristie Boyd

Dance G

1st Kristie Boyd

2nd Lauren Skinner

3rd Anna Beverstock

Dance J

1st Lauren Skinner

2nd Kristie Boyd

3rd Darrah MacKenzie

Dance K

1st Kristie Boyd

2nd Lauren Skinner

3rd Mairi MacIntosh

Dance L

1st Anna Beverstock

2nd Kristie Boyd

3rd Lauren Skinner

Section Winner: Kristie Boyd

Premier aged 16yrs and over Dances C,D,E,G,J,K,L

Dance C

1st Danielle Law

2nd Claire MacLellan

3rd Sinead Scobie

Dance D

1st Danielle Law

2nd Sinead Scobie

3rd Gemma Steele

Dance E

1st Danielle Law

2nd Sinead Scobie

3rd Claire MacLellan

Dance G

1st Sinead Scobie

2nd Danielle Law

3rd Claire MacLellan

Dance J

1st Danielle Law

2nd Claire Maclellan

3rd Sinead Scobie

Dance K

1st Danielle Law

2nd Sinead Scobie

3rd Claire MacLellan

Dance L

1st Danielle Law

2nd Sinead Scobie

3rd Gemma Steele

Section Winner: Danielle Law

Dancing Trophies:

A P Walker Memorial Cup: Kristie Boyd

D MacRury Memorial Cup: Abigail MacPhee

Margaret Moir Memorial Cup: Danielle Law

Archie Lindsay Memorial Trophy: Tamzin MacLeod

Norman MacDonald Memorial Trophy: Elisha Scobie

Athletics

Open

Throwing the Heavy Hammer (22lb)

1st Ranald Fraser 88’ 7”

2nd David Steele 42’ 6”

3rd Fred Wienhand 40’ 6”

Flat Race (100 yards)

1st Findlay Murray

2nd Gregor Murray

3rd Will Burles

Putting the Heavy Stone (22lb)

1st Ranald Fraser 31’ 7”

2nd Fred Weinhand 22’ 1”

3rd David Steele 20’ 10”

Flat Race (220 yards)

1st Findlay Murray

2nd Gregor Murray

3rd Rory Muncaster

Light Hammer:

1st Ranald Fraser 110’ 10”

2nd David Steele 55’ 3”

3rd Fred Weinhand 53’ 7”

Flat Race 440 yds:

1st Findlay Murray

2nd Rory Muncaster

3rd Gregor Murray

Putting the Light Stone (16 lb)

1st Ranald Fraser 36’ 5”

2nd Angus Campbell 31’ 8”

3rd Willie Morrison 26’ 6”

High Jump

1st Shonnie MacLeod 5’ 2”

2nd Findlay Murray 5’ 1”

3rd Angus Campbell 4’ 6”

Long Jump

1st Findlay Murray 17’ 4”

2nd Angus Campbell 15’ 11”

3rd Ruairidh Steele 15’ 1”

Throwing Weight for Distance (28 lb)

1st Ranald Fraser 64’ 5”

2nd Willie Morrison 29’ 9”

3rd Fred Weinhand 27’ 10”

Hop, Step and Leap

1st Findlay Murray 35’ 2”

2nd Angus Campbell 34’

3rd Gregor Murray 31’ 8”

Throwing Weight Over Bar (56 lb)

1st Ranald Fraser 11’ 2”

2nd Angus Campbell 10’ 5”

3rd Willie Morrison 8’ 10”

Flat Race 880 yds:

1st Findlay Murray

2nd Gregor Murray

3rd Stephen MacPherson

Flat Race (one mile)

1st Findlay Murray

2nd Angus Campbell

3rd Gregor Murray

Relay Race

1st South End

2nd Murray

Tug of War

1st South End

2nd Crazy boys

Trophies:

David MacBrayne Trophy: Angus Campbell

Angus John Morrison Memorial Trophy: David Steele & Angus Campbell

Finlay MacDonald Memorial Challenge Trophy: Findlay Murray

South Uist Games Trophy: Ranald Fraser

Donald Mac Donald “Empire Cup”: Findlay Murray

Athletics

Junior Section – Amateur

Under 5 Flat Race Boys 100 yards

1st John Scott

2nd Jonathan Calum Beaton

3rd Ewan Pierce

7& under Flat Race Boys 100 yards

1st Shaun Michael

2nd Neil Robertson

3rd Vincent Peteranna

9 & Under Flat Race Boys 100 yards

1st Keon Beaton

2nd Luke Skivington

3rd Noah Wight

10 & under Flat Race Boys 100 yards

1st Sommerland MacDonald

2nd Ewan Campbell

3rd Francis MacPhee

11 & over Flat Race Boys 100 yards

1st Seamus MacPhee

2nd Ross Nicholson

3rd Seamus Scullion

Mixed under 15 Flat race 100 yards

1st Finn MacIntosh

2nd Anna Davie

3rd Freya Avis

Under 5 Flat Race Girls 100 yards

1st Theresa Mack

2nd Eilidh O’Henley

3rd Eilidh ……..

Under 7 Flat Race Girls 100 yards

1st Lea MacIntyre

2nd Grace Steele

3rd Lilly Brodie

Under 9 Flat Race Girls 100 yards

1st Karys MacKay

2nd Iona MacLeod

3rd Kerry Stewart

Under 11 Flat Race Girls 100 yards

1st Emily Steele

2nd Catriona Scott

3rd Eilidh MacPhee

Under 7 Flat Race Boys 220 yards

1st Noah Currie

2nd Ewan Pierce

3rd John Scott

9 &Under Flat Race Boys 220 yards

1st Kevin Beaton

2nd Luke Skivington

3rd Noah Wight

12 & Under Flat Race Boys 220 yards

1st Finn MacIntosh

2nd Seamus MacPhee

3rd Sommerland MacDonald

7&Under Flat Race Girls 220 yards

1st Lauren Shepherd

2nd Isla Campbell

3rd Orla Geddes

10 & Under Flat Race Girls 220 yards

1st Karys MacKay

2nd Eilidh MacPhee

3rd Coral Warle

14 & Under Flat Race Girls 220 yards

1st Catriona Scott

2nd Anna Davie

3rd Freya Avis

Wheelbarrow Race Girls:

1st Eosoph & Ciorstaidh Campbell

2nd Anna Davie & Freya Avis

3rd Anna Taylor & Lexie Macleod

Wheelbarrow Race Boys:

1st Shaun Shepherd & Luke Skivington

2nd Ewan Campbell & Sommerland MacDonald

3rd Daniel Fraser & Noah Currie