Success at Mackinnon Highland Dance Festival - Results

Festival organiser Sharon Macdonald with some of the competition trophy winners
Festival organiser Sharon Macdonald with some of the competition trophy winners

The Mackinnon Highland Dance Festival took place on Saturday, March 8th at the Nicolson Institute.

Unfortunately due to the adverse weather conditions and ferry cancellations over 30 dancers from Skye and Uist were unable to attend the event.

This didn’t stop around 60 dancers from the Island however, as well as dancers from Strathpeffer, Conon Bridge and Stonehaven taking part and competing in what was a very successful competition.

The Sharon Mackinnon School of Highland Dancing would like to thank judges Claire Bryce, Inverness, and Tanya Horne, Wick, for travelling over to Stornoway for the day.

The results were as follows:

Results - Saturday 8th March 2014

Primary 5 Years and Under

Pas De Basques

1st Emily Mackay, Upper Coll

2nd Jessica Mackay, Harris

3rd Ria Macleod, Point

4th Lily MacDowall, South Lochs

5th Tia May Macleod, Stornoway

Pas De Basques and High Cuts

1st Jessica Mackay, Harris

2nd Emily Mackay, Upper Coll

3rd Ria Macleod, Point

4th Tia May Macleod, Stornoway

5th Lily MacDowall, South Lochs

6th Nicola Mackenzie, Stornoway

Fling

1st Emily Mackay, Upper Coll

Swords

1st Emily Mackay, Upper Coll

Primary 6 Years

Pas De Basques

1st Elizabeth Greenstock, Tolsta

2nd Ellie MacPherson, Stornoway

3rd Iona Maclean, Borve

4th Kelsey Anne Gillies, Tong

5th Kyla Mackenzie, Lochs

6th Mary Morrison, Point

7th Hannah Maclean, Ness

Pas De Basques and High Cuts

1st Ellie Macpherson, Stornoway

2nd Iona Maclean, Borve

3rd Elizabeth Greenstock, Tolsta

4th Kyla Mackenzie, Lochs

5th Hannah Maclean, Ness

6th Kelsey Anne Gillies, Tong

7th Mary Morrison, Tong

Fling

1st Iona Maclean, Borve

2nd Hannah Maclean, Ness

3rd Ellie Macpherson, Stornoway

4th Elizabeth Greenstock, Tolsta

5th Kyla Mackenzie, Lochs

Swords

1st Iona Maclean, Borve

2nd Hannah Maclean, Ness

Beginners 7 Years and Under

Fling

1st Mary S Morrison, Stornoway

2nd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Back

3rd Caitlin Fry, Stornoway

4th Jayni Restall, Stornoway

5th Lyndsay Macdonald, Tong

6th Lilli Mae Macaulay, Laxdale

Swords

1st Lilli Mae Macaulay, Laxdale

2nd Jayni Restall, Stornoway

3rd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Back

4th Mary S Morrison, Stornoway

5th Lyndsay Macdonald, Tong

6th Christina Macleod, Melbost

Seann Truibhas

1st Mary S Morrison, Stornoway

2nd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Back

3rd Jayni Restall, Stornoway

4th Caitlin Fry, Stornoway

Half Tulloch

1st Jayni Restall, Stornoway

2nd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Back

3rd Mary S Morrison, Stornoway

Trophy Fling

1st Mary S Morrison, Stornoway

2nd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Back

3rd Jayni Restall, Stornoway

Flora

1st Jayni Restall, Stornoway

2nd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Back

Lilt

1st Jayni Restall, Stornoway

2nd Jocelyn Mackenzie, Back

Overall Highland: Mary S Morrison, Stornoway

Overall National: Jayni Restall, Stornoway

Beginners 8 Years

Fling

1st Natalie Maclean, Harris

2nd Grace Maclean, Point

3rd Kaitlin Macdonald, Ness

Swords

1st Grace Maclean, Point

2nd Kaitlin Macdonald, Ness

3rd Millie Widdop, Breasclete

4th Emma Peterson, Leverburgh

Seann Truibhas

1st Emma Peterson, Leverburgh

2nd Millie Widdop, Breasclete

3rd Natalie Maclean, Harris

Half Tulloch

1st Millie Widdop, Breasclete

2nd Grace Maclean, Point

3rd Natalie Maclean, Harris

4th Kate Robinson, Stornoway

Trophy Fling

1st Grace Maclean, Point

2nd Millie Widdop, Breasclete

3rd Natalie Maclean, Harris

Lilt

1st Kate Robinson, Stornoway

Overall Highland: Grace Maclean, Point

Overall National: Kate Robinson, Stornoway

Beginners 15 Years and Under

Fling

1st Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

2nd Molly Mackenzie, Balallan

3rd Eilidh Reid, Carloway

4th Ciorstaidh MacIntyre, Balallan

5th Kimberley Morrison, Stornoway

6th Morgan Don, Point

Swords

1st Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

2nd Kimberley Morrison, Stornoway

3rd Shona Macleay, Stonehaven

4th Molly Mackenzie, Balallan

5th Morgan Don, Point

6th Rachel Murray, Ness

Seann Truibhas

1st Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

2nd Ciorstaidh MacIntyre, Balallan

3rd Kimberley Morrison, Stornoway

4th Molly Mackenzie, Balallan

5th Eilidh Reid, Carloway

6th Morgan Don, Point

Half Tulloch

1st Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

2nd Shona Macleay, Stonehaven

3rd Ciorstaidh MacIntyre, Balallan

4th Molly Mackenzie, Balallan

Trophy Fling

1st Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

2nd Molly Mackenzie, Balallan

3rd Shona Macleay, Stonehaven

Flora

1st Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

2nd Eilidh Reid, Carloway

3rd Ciorstaidh MacIntyre, Balallan

4th Kimberley Morrison, Stornoway

Lilt

1st Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

2nd Molly Mackenzie, Balallan

3rd Kimberley Morrison, Stornoway

4th Ciorstaidh MacIntyre, Balallan

Overall Highland: Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

Overall National: Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

Novice 10 Years and Under

Fling

1st Kirsty Maclean, Borve

2nd Alice Macmillan, Point

3rd Grace Macleod, Tong

4th Ruth Cunningham, Coll

Swords

1st Grace Macleod, Tong

2nd Kirsty Maclean, Borve

3rd Isla Campbell, South Lochs

4th Alice Macmillan, Point

Seann Truibhas

1st Grace Macleod, Tong

2nd Alice Macmillan, Point

3rd Isla Campbell, South Lochs

4th Holly Thomson, Tolsta

Half Tulloch

1st Kirsty Maclean, Borve

2nd Ruth Cunningham, Coll

3rd Isla Campbell, South Lochs

4th Holly Thomson, Tolsta

Trophy Fling

1st Isla Campbell, South Lochs

2nd Kirsty Maclean, Borve

3rd Grace Macleod, Tong

Flora

1st Grace Macleod, Tong

2nd Kirsty Maclean, Borve

3rd Alice Macmillan, Point

4th Isla Campbell, South Lochs

Lilt

1st Grace Macleod, Tong

2nd Alice Macmillan, Point

3rd Holly Thomson, Tolsta

4th Isla Campbell, South Lochs

Overall Highland : Kirsty Maclean, Borve

Overall National: Grace Macleod, Tong

Novice 11 Years and Over

Fling

1st Joanna Maclean, Borve

2nd Leah Forster, Carloway

3rd Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

4th Corin Macleod, Stornoway

Swords

1st Joanna Maclean, Borve

2nd Corin Macleod, Stornoway

3rd Leah Forster, Carloway

4th Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

Seann Truibhas

1st Joanna Maclean, Borve

2nd Corin Macleod, Stornoway

3rd Leah Forster, Carloway

4th Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

Half Tulloch

1st Joanna Maclean, Borve

2nd Corin Macleod, Stornoway

3rd Leah Forster, Carloway

4th Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

Trophy Fling

1st Leah Forster, Carloway

2nd Joanna Maclean, Borve

3rd Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

Flora

1st Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

2nd Joanna Maclean, Borve

3rd Leah Forster, Carloway

4th Corin Macleod, Stornoway

Lilt

1st Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

2nd Corin Macleod, Stornoway

3rd Leah Forster, Carloway

Overall Highland: Joanna Maclean, Borve

Overall National: Rebecca Finnegan, Scalpay

Intermediate 15 Years and Under

Fling

1st Amy Macleod, Stornoway

2nd Rebecca Shaw, Newmarket

3rd Alicia Mackenzie, Stornoway

Swords

1st Claire Mulhern, Harris

2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Stornoway

3rd Chloe Campbell, South Lochs

Seann Truibhas

1st Amy Macleod, Stornoway

2nd Claire Mulhern, Harris

3rd Rebecca Shaw, Newmarket

Half Tulloch

1st Claire Mulhern, Harris

2nd Amy Macleod, Stornoway

3rd Rebecca Shaw, Newmarket

Trophy Barracks Johnnie

1st Claire Mulhern, Harris

2nd Amy Macleod, Stornoway

3rd Alicia Mackenzie, Stornoway

Hielan Laddie

1st Alicia Mackenzie, Stornoway

2nd Claire Mulhern, Harris

3rd Rebecca Shaw, Newmarket

Jig

1st Claire Mulhern, Harris

2nd Amy Macleod, Stornoway

3rd Alicia Mackenzie, Stornoway

Hornpipe

1st Rebecca Shaw, Newmarket

2nd Chloe Campbell, South Lochs

3rd Claire Mulhern, Harris

4th Alicia Mackenzie, Stornoway

Overall Highland: Amy Macleod, Stornoway and Claire Mulhern, Harris

Overall National: Claire Mulhern, Harris

Premier 15 Years and Under

Fling

1st Anna Macleod, Harris

2nd Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

3rd Kathryn Morrison, Harris

4th Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

5th Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

6th Megan Crawford, Stornoway

Swords

1st Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

2nd Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

3rd Chloe Greenhowe, Conon Bridge

4th Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

5th Megan Crawford, Stornoway

6th Kathryn Morrison, Harris

Seann Truibhas

1st Amy Macleod, Point

2nd Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

3rd Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

4th Anna Macleod, Harris

5th Chloe Greenhowe, Conon Bridge

6th Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

Half Tulloch

1st Megan Crawford, Stornoway

2nd Anna Macleod, Harris

3rd Chloe Greenhowe, Conon Bridge

4th Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

5th Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

6th Kathryn Morrison, Harris

Trophy Barracks Johnnie

1st Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

2nd Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

3rd Chloe Greenhowe, Conon Bridge

Hielan Laddie

1st Megan Crawford, Stornoway

2nd Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

3rd Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

4th Anna Macleod, Harris

5th Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

Jig

1st Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

2nd Chloe Greenhowe, Conon Bridge

3rd Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

4th Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

5th Megan Crawford, Stornoway

Hornpipe

1st Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

2nd Megan Crawford, Stornoway

3rd Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

4th Leah Mackay, Upper Coll

5th Chloe Greenhowe, Conon Bridge

Overall Highland: Emma Maclennan, Strathpeffer

Overall National: Caitlin Macdonald, Tong

Premier Adult

Overall Highland and National: Caroline Mackay, Stornoway

Overall Sharon Mackinnon Dancers:

Beginner – Kate Macmillan, Stornoway

Novice – Ruth Cunningham, Coll

Premier – Caroline Mackay, Stornoway

Overall Lynn Maclean Dancer – Joanna Maclean, Borve

Overall Claire Wilson Dancer - Claire Mulhern, Harris