Successful dancing event at Stornoway Primary

editorial image
0
Have your say

A Highland Dancing Competition held by the Lewis Highland Dancing Society was held recently in Stornoway Primary School.

It was a very successful competition with 80 dancers taking part from Lewis, Uist, Harris and the mainland, the judges for the day were May Martin and Margaret Livingstone.

The trophy table looked lovely and featured a new Harris Tweed in the society’s colours and all the new trophies were donated by local businesses.

Pictured are the Trophy winners with their silverware.

Results:

Primary 5&und: PDB; 1st Emily Mackay, Lewis 2nd Riona Megan, Oban 3rd Ria Macleod, Lewis PDB/HC; 1st Emily Mackay, Lewis 2nd Riona Megan, Oban FLING; 1st Emily Mackay, Lewis SWORDS; 1st Emily Mackay Lewis

Primary age 6: PDB; 1st Elizabeth Greenstock, Lewis 2nd Jessica Mackay, Harris 3rd Rosa Mackenzie, Lewis PDB/HC; 1st Mary Morrison, Lewis 2nd Elizabeth Greenstock, Lewis 3rd Kelsey Gillies, Lewis FLING; 1st Elizabeth Greenstock, Lewis 2nd Jessica Mackay, Harris 3rd Kyla Mackenzie, Lewis SWORDS; 1st Mary Morrison, Lewis

Beginner 7&und: FLING; 1st Mairi Nilssen, Stonehaven 2nd Jodie Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Jayni C Restall, Lewis SWORDS; 1st Jayni C Restall, Lewis 2nd Mairi Nilssen, Stonehaven 3rd Isla Mackenzie, Lewis S TRUIBHAS; 1st Mairi Nilssen, Stonehaven 2nd Jayni C Restall, Lewis 3rd Lyndsay Macdonald, Lewis REEL; 1st Mairi Nilssen, Stonehaven 2nd Jayni C Restall, Lewis 3rd Lyndsay Macdonald, Lewis FLORA; 1st Mairi Nilssen, Stonehaven 2nd Mary Sophia Morrison, Lewis 3rd Lyndsay Macdonald, Lewis LILT; 1st Mairi Nilssen, Stonehaven 2nd Jayni C Restall, Lewis

Trophy Fling – Jayni C Restall – Sharon Mackinnon School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Mairi Nilssen, Lauren Kate School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY- Mairi Nilssen, Lauren Kate School of Dancing

Beginner 9&und: FLING; 1st Kate Robinson, Lewis 2nd Grace Maclean, Lewis 3rd Emma Peterson, Harris SWORDS; 1st Kate Robinson, Lewis 2nd Natalie L Maclean, Harris 3rd Grace Maclean, Lewis S TRUIBHAS; 1st Grace Maclean, Lewis 2nd Emma Peterson, Harris 3rd Millie Widdop, Lewis REEL; 1st Grace Maclean, Lewis 2nd Millie Widdop, Lewis 3rd Emma Peterson, Harris LILT; 1st Kate Robinson, Lewis 2nd Millie Widdop, Lewis 3rd Emma Peterson, Harris

Trophy Fling – Kate Robinson – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Grace Maclean – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Kate Robinson – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

Beginner 15&und: FLING; 1st Eilidh Reid, Lewis 2nd Abbie Lightbody, Lewis 3rd Ruth M Mackay, Lewis SWORDS; 1st Ruth M Mackay, Lewis 2nd Molly Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Eilidh Reid, Lewis S TRUIBHAS; 1st Eilidh Reid, Lewis 2nd Ruth M Mackay, Lewis 3rd Molly Mackenzie, Lewis REEL; 1st Kiera B Mackenzie, N Uist 2nd Ruth M Mackay, Lewis 3rd Abbie Lightbody, Lewis FLORA; 1st Kiera B Mackenzie, N Uist 2nd Eilidh Reid, Lewis 3rd Molly Mackernzie, Lewis LILT; 1st Kiera B Mackenzie, N Uist, 2nd Molly Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Eilidh Reid, Lewis

Trophy Fling – Abbie Lightbody – Claire Wilson School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Ruth M Mackay – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Kiera B Mackenzie – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

OVERALL BEGINNER – MAIRI NILSSEN – Lauren Kate School of Dancing

Novice 9&und: FLING; 1st Kirsty Maclean, Lewis 2nd Mairi Maclennan, Lewis 3rd Lauren Shepherd, N Uist SWORDS; 1st Lauren Shepherd, N Uist 2nd Kirsty Maclean, Lewis 3rd Mairi Maclennan, Lewis S TRUIBHAS; 1st Mairi Maclennan, Lewis 2nd Kirsty Maclean, Lewis, 3rd Lauren Shepherd, N Uist REEL 1st Kirsty Maclean, Lewis, 2nd Lauren Shepherd, N Uist 3rd Mairi Maclennan, Lewis FLORA; 1st Mairi Maclennan, Lewis 2nd Mairi Macian, N Uist LILT 1st Mairi Maclennan, Lewis 2nd Mairi Maciain, N Uist

Trophy Fling – Mairi Maclennan – Sharon Mackinnon School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Kirsty Maclean – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Mairi Maclennan – Sharon Mackinnon School of Dancing

Novice 15&und; FLING 1st Alice Macmillan, Lewis 2nd Corin Macleod, Lewis 3rd Kyra Stephenson, Benbecula SWORDS; 1st Kyra Stephenson, Benbecula 2nd Corin Macleod, Lewis 3rd Kate Macmillan, Lewis S TRUIBHAS 1st Corin Macleod, Lewis 2nd Kyra Stephenson, Benbecuala 3rd Ruth Cunningham, Lewis REEL; 1st Ruth Cunningham, Lewis, 2nd Isla Campbell, Lewis 3rd Corin Macleod, Lewis FLORA; 1st Corin Macleod, Lewis 2nd Kyra Stephenson, Benbecula 3rd Alice Macmillan, Lewis LILT; 1st Ruth Cunningham, Lewis, 2nd Alice Macmillan, Lewis 3rd Kate Macmillan, Lewis

Trophy Fling – Corin Macleod – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Corin Macleod – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Alice Macmillan – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

OVERALL NOVICE – Corin Macleod – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

Intermediate 11&und; FLING 1st Chloe Humberstone, S Uist 2nd Joanna C Maclean, Lewis 3rd Amy Macleod, Lewis SWORDS; 1st Chloe Humberstone, S Uist 2nd Amy Macleod, Lewis 3rd Joanna C Maclean, Lewis S TRUIBHAS 1st Joanna C Maclean, Lewis 2nd Grace A Macleod, Lewis 3rd Amy Macleod, Lewis REEL 1ST Amy Macleod, Lewis 2nd Chloe Humberstone, S Uist, 3rd Ailyn Mackay, Lewis H/LADDIE; 1st Ailyn Mackay, Lewis 2nd Joanna C Maclean, Lewis 3rd Amy Macleod, Lewis B/JOHNNIE 1st Chloe Humberstone, S Uist 2nd Joanna C Maclean, Lewis 3rd Ailyn Mackay, Lewis S/HORNPIPE 1st Chloe Humberstone, S Uist 2nd Ailyn Mackay, Lewis 3rd Joanna C Maclean, Lewis

Trophy Fling – Amy Macleod – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Chloe Humberstone – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Ailyn Mackay – Sharon Mackinnon School of Dancing

Intermediate 16&und; FLING 1st Clare Mulhern, Harris 2nd Stephanie M Macphee, S Uist 3rd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis SWORDS 1st Stephanie M Macphee, S Uist, 2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Clare Mulhern, Harris S TRUIBHAS; 1st Clare Mulhern, Harris 2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Stephanie M Macphee, S Uist REEL 1st Clare Mulhern, Harris 2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Stephanie M Macphee, S Uist H/LADDIE 1st Anna Maciain, N Uist 2nd Clare Mulhern, Harris 3rd Stephanie M Macphee, S Uist B/JOHNNIE 1st Clare Mulhern, Harris 2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Stephanie M Macphee, S Uist S/HORNPIPE 1st Clare Mulhern, Harris 2nd Alicia Mackenzie, Lewis 3rd Stephanie M Macphee S Uist

Trophy Fling – Clare Mulhern – Claire Wilson School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Clare Mulhern - Claire Wilson School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Clare Mulhern – Claire Wilson School of Dancing

OVERALL INTERMEDIATE – Clare Mulhern – Claire Wilson School of Dancing

Premier 16&und; FLING 1ST Megan Crawford, Lewis 2nd Mairi Macintosh, N Uist 3rd Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis SWORDS; 1st Mairi Macintosh, N Uist 2nd Megan Crawford, Lewis 3rd Anna Macleod, Harris S TRUIBHAS 1st Amy Macleod, Lewis, 2nd Abigail C Macphee, South Uist 3rd Anna Macleod, Harris REEL 1st Elisa Morrison, Benbecula 2nd Amy Macleod, Lewis 3rd Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis H/LADDIE 1st Megan Crawford, Lewis 2nd Elisa Morrison, Benbecula 3rd Caitlin Macdonald, Lewis B/JOHNNIE 1st Megan Macleod, Benbecula 2nd Mairi Macintosh, N Uist 3rd Isla Macdonald, S Uist S/HORNPIPE 1st Anna Macleod, Harris 2nd Mairi Macintosh, N Uist 3rd Isla Macdonald, S Uist

Trophy Fling – Isla Macdonald – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

HIGHLAND TROPHY – Megan Crawford – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

NATIONAL TROPHY – Anna Macleod – Harris

OVERALL PREMIER – Megan Crawford – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

Lewis Area Trophy – Megan Crawford – Lynn Maclean School of Dancing

Harris Area Trophy – Anna Macleod – Claire Wilson School of Dancing

Uist Area Trophy – Mairi Macintosh – Kerry Macdonald School of Dancing

Lewis Highland Dancing Society Section Trophy

Beginner – Grace Maclean

Novice – Kirsty Maclean

Intermediate – Amy Macleod

Premier – Megan Crawford