VIDEO: Mod Visitor HRH The Princess Royal and Mod Results

The Royal National Mod in Paisley had a very special visitor this year as HRH The Princess Royal visited the nine day celebration of Gaelic music, dance, drama, arts and literature.

HRH Princess Anne was delighted with a performance of Scottish Highland Dancing earlier this week.

Emma Macleod, 15, from Sir E Scott School is presented with'the An Comunn Gaidhealach Silver Medal for 13-15 years solo singing. SGD25918

Emma Macleod, 15, from Sir E Scott School is presented with'the An Comunn Gaidhealach Silver Medal for 13-15 years solo singing. SGD25918

And to find out who won what when, see our Mod results listings below:

ROYAL NATIONAL MOD RESULTS - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12th

Accordion Music Open U19 (C178A)

1st: Kyle Gordon Rowan, Firrhill High School

2nd: Ruairidh Morrison, Oban

3rd: Amina Davidson, Firrhill High School

Piobaireachd Open U19 (C132)

1st: Sandy Cameron, Dollar Academy

2nd: Brìghde Chaimbeul, An Caol

3rd: Scott Barrie, Ayrshire

Piano Open 13-18 (C116)

1st: Magnus Westwell, Broughton High School

The Margaret Hill-Boyle Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Jack Westwell, Edinburgh

Silver Badge

3rd: Emily NicDhonnchaidh, Greenfaulds High School

Bronze Badge

Piano Open U13 (C81)

1st: Anna NicNeacail, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

The Jenny M B Currie Kilt Pin; Gold Badge

2nd: Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd: Lewis Sutherland, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Melodeon Open U19 (C179)

1st: Annie NicIllinein, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Hebrides Haulage Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Màiri MacLennan, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Bronze Badge

Melodeon Open U13 (C88)

1st: Duncan Shirkie, Sgoil Shiaboist

Salar Flaky Smoked Salmon Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Calum Maclennan, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Silver Badge

3rd: Elizabeth Mackenzie, Sgoil Lionail

Bronze Badge

Accordion Open U19 (C178)

1st: Ruairidh Morrison, Oban

The Smith Mearns Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Craig F Macleod, Isle of Lewis

Silver Badge

3rd: Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, An Caol

Bronze Badge

Accordion Music- March,Strathspey, Reel (B370)

1st: Brandon MacPhee, Caithness

The Smith Mearns Trophy

2nd: Graham MacLennan, Stornoway

Accordion Open U13 (C84)

1st: Kyle Gordon Rowan, Firrhill High School

The Daniel G R Burt (Chapelhall) Airdrie Memorial Trophy; The Smith Mearns Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: William Campbell, Thurso High School

Silver Badge

3rd: Rory MacDiarmid, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Fiddle Groups Open U19 (C176)

1st: The Westwell Family

Gold Badges

Fiddle Groups U13 (C176A)

1st: The Clydeside Fiddlers

Gold Badges

2nd: Na Brògan Dearga

Silver Badges

Fiddle Groups (B342)

1st: Na Seann Dhaoine

The Dr and Mrs Atholl Robertson Trophy (Oban) Trophy

Fiddle Open Own Choice (B340)

1st: Elinor Evans, Edinburgh

The Sutherland Cup

2nd: Jemma Johnson, Dunoon

Same as last year!

Fiddle Open 13-18 (C118)

1st: Magnus Westwell, Broughton High School

The Robert MacCallum Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Hannah MacRae, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair

Silver Badge

3rd: = Jack Westwell, Broughton High School = Louisa Barron, Isle of Lewis

Bronze Badges

Fiddle Open U13 (C83)

1st: Anna Westwell, Leith Walk Primary School

Gold Badge

2nd: Anna Jean Mackenzie, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: Abigail Cavanagh, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Piping (B362)

1st: Gordon F McCready, Paisley

The Argyllshire Gathering Quaich

2nd: Gavin Ferguson, Glasgow

3rd: Calum Watson, Midlothian

Piping Ceòl Beag (B361)

1st: Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Ayrshire

The John T MacRae Cup

2nd: Johnathan Greenlees, Glasgow

3rd: Calum Watson, Midlothian

Piping Ceòl Mòr (B360)

1st: Johnathan Greenlees, Glasgow

The James R Johnston Memorial Trophy

2nd: Gordon F McCready, Paisley

3rd: Gavin Ferguson, Glasgow

Bagpipes Open 16-18 (C131)

1st: Scott Barrie, Ayrshire

Col. Murdoch MacTaggart, Bowmore, Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Sandy Cameron, Dollar Academy

Silver Badge

3rd: Blair Wishart, Park Mains High School

Bronze Badge

Bagpipes Open 16-18 (C130)

1st: Scott Barrie, Ayrshire

The Royal Highland Fusiliers Cup; Gold Badge

2nd: Callum Wynd, St Modan’s High School

Silver Badge

3rd: Blair Wishart, Park Mains High School

Bronze Badge

Bagpipes Open 13-15 (C109)

1st: Donald C Stewart, Stewarton Academy

Gold Badge

2nd: Brìghde Chaimbeul, An Caol

Silver Badge

3rd: Connor Jardine, Hamilton College

Bronze Badge

Bagpipes Open 13-15 (C108)

1st: Brìghde Chaimbeul, An Caol

The Roderick Munro Quaich; Gold Badge

2nd: Donald C Stewart, Stewarton Academy

Silver Badge

3rd: Connor Jardine, Hamilton College

Bronze Badge

Bagpipes Open U13 (C86)

1st: Finlay Cameron, Spean Bridge Primary

The Roderick Ross, Ferintosh, Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Angus Finlay MacPhee, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis

Silver Badge

3rd: William Campbell, Thurso High School

Bronze Badge

Chanter Open U13 (C85)

1st: Eòin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Gold Badge

2nd: Euan MacDonald, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Silver Badge

3rd: Ian Hamilton, Paisley Grammar School

Bronze Badge

ROYAL NATIONAL MOD RESULTS - MONDAY, OCTOBER 14th

Sing waulking songs Open U19

1st: Clann Thròndairnis

The Harris Tweed Authority Award

2nd: Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Choral 2 Part Harmony Learner 13-18 (C11)

1st: Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

The Mrs Miller Trophy

Choral 2 Part Harmony Learner U19 (C174)

1st: Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle

The Tom Crawford Trophy

2nd: Rionnagan Rois (Na Deugairean)

3rd: Còisir Og Dhailriata

Choral Puirt-a-beul Learner U19 (C175)

1st: Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle

The Martin Wilson North Berwick Trophy; The East Kilbride District Council Trophy for the highest aggregate marks in competitions C173, C174 and C175; The Iain Thomson Memorial Trophy and £50 (donated by Glasgow Islay Gaelic Choir) for the highest marks in Gaelic in competitions C173, C174 and C175; The Alistair MacNeil (North Berwick) Trophy for the Gaelic Tutor of the choir with the highest marks in Gaelic in competitions C173, C174 and C175 (Arlene McKerrell); The Jean Walker Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Music in competitions C173, C174 and C175

2nd: Còisir Òg Dhailriata

3rd: Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir

4th: Falkirk Junior Gaelic Choir

Choral Unison Learner U19 (C173)

1st: Còisir Òg Ghàidhlig Ìle

The Queen Elizabeth (1937) Coronation Trophy

2nd: Rionnagan Rois (Na Deugairean)

3rd: Glasgow Islay Junior Gaelic Choir

Choral Puirt-a-beul Learner 13-18 (C115)

1st: Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

The Donald D MacIsaac Trophy

Choral Unison Learner 13-18 (C113)

1st: Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

The Rhona MacVicar Trophy: ​The Dugald Campbell Cowan (Oban) Trophy for the highest marks in Gaelic

2nd: NYCoS Renfrewshire Choir

Choral Puirt-a-beul Learner U13 (C78)

1st: Port Ellen Primary Gaelic Choir

The Olive Campbell MBE Trophy; The MacIntyre Cup

2nd: Rionnagan Rois

3rd: Bowmore Primary School Gaelic Choir

Choral 2 Part Harmony Learner U13 (C77)

1st: Port Ellen Primary Gaelic Choir

The Susan Paterson Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy in memory of Susan Paterson, Marketing Manager (2005-2012)

Choral Unison Learner U13 (C76)

1st: Rionnagan Rois

The Donald and Maimie MacPhail Trophy; The Darlington Society Silver Jubilee Trophy; The Morag Robb Memorial Trophy

2nd: NYCoS Renfrewshire Choir

3rd: Renfrewshire Junior Gaelic Choral Association

Choral Unison Rural Primary (C03)

1st: Port Ellen Primary Gaelic Choir

The Badenoch and Strathspey Area Committee Trophy

2nd: Bowmore Primary School Gaelic Choir

Folk Groups Open U13 (C172A)

1st: Caileagan Beaga an Rubha

The Murdo MacFarlane Trophy; Gold Badges

2nd: Còmhlan-ciùil BSGI - A’ Chlann Nighean

Silver Badges

3rd: Sgoil Shiaboist

Bronze Badges

Folk Groups Open U19 (C172)

1st: Na Deep-fried Mars Bars

The Allan Thomas Mitchell Trophy; Gold Badges

2nd: Na Seudan

Silver Badges

3rd: Tàirneanaich

Bronze Badges

Original Play Open U19 (C170A)

1st: Tàirneanaich

John Niven Anderson Memorial Trophy; Gold Badges

2nd: Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badges

Action Song Open U13 (C87B)

1st: Clann Thròndairnis

Gold Badges

2nd: Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badges

Original Drama Open U13 (C87A)

1st: Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu Group A

Donald MacDonald Memorial Trophy; Gold Badges

Duet Learner 16-18 (C152)

1st: ​Hannah Prill and Emma MacFarlane, Tarbert Academy

Gold Badges

2nd: ​Niamh MacKaveney and Rebekah MacPherson, Tarbert, Argyll

Silver Badges

Duet Learner 13-15 (C104)

1st: Eilidh MacDonald and Anna MacDonald, Isle of Islay

The Donald Ross Memorial Trophy; Gold Badges

2nd: Laura Woodrow and Natalie Dunn, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile

Silver Badges

3rd: Hannah Gillies and Zoe Wells, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile

Bronze Badges

Duet Learner U13 (C79)

1st: Holly Renton and Cara Blyth, Lochgilphead Joint Campus

The Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy; Gold Badges

2nd: Elizabeth Aitchison and Kayla Woodrow, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Silver Badges

3rd: Juliet McKenzie and Oscar Fish, Bun-sgoil Steòrnabhaigh

Bronze Badges

Solo Singing Open U19 (C177)

1st: Eilidh NicCarmaig, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

The Skelmorlie and District Highland Association Quaich; Gold Badge

2nd: Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh Jenkins, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Silver Medal Learner 13-15 Boys (C103)

1st: Fergus Munro, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair

James C MacPhee Memorial Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: Kyle Renton, Lochgilphead Joint Campus

Silver Badge

3rd: =Alasdair McLean, Lochgilphead Joint Campus =Jonathan Fairgrieve, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Bronze Badges

Solo Singing Learner 13-15 Girls (C102)

1st: Emma MacFarlane, Tarbert Academy

James C MacPhee Memorial Medal; The Alexander Hamilton Trophy for the highest mark in Gaelic in competitions C102 and C10; Gold Badge

2nd: Isla Bain, Fèis Ghallaibh

Silver Badge

3rd: Shona Wright, Lismore

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Learner Boys 11-12 (C52A)

1st: Lewis Davey, Islay

Dunoon Observer and Argyllshire Standard Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: Ryan Johnston, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile

Dunoon Observer and Argyllshire Standard Medal; Silver Badge

3rd: Innes James Ferguson, Ardnamurchan High School

Dunoon Observer and Argyllshire Standard Medal; Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Learner Boys 9-10 (C52)

1st: Oscar Fish, Sgoil an Rubha

The Dr Archie MacKinnon (Islay) Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Finlay Cameron, Comunn Gaidhealach Mhuile

Silver Badge

3rd: =Jamie Munro, Ardrishaig Primary =Angus McLean, Kilmartin Primary

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Learner Girls 11-12 (C51A)

1st: Cara Blyth, Lochgilphead Joint Campus

The Ronald MacEachen Memorial Cup; Dunoon Observer and Argyllshire Standard Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: Rebecca Fairgrieve, Còisir Og an Rubha

Dunoon Observer and Argyllshire Standard Medal; Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh Ashton, Abu Dhabi

Dunoon Observer and Argyllshire Standard Medal; Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Learner Girls 9-10 (C51)

1st: Abbie Morris, Port Ellen Primary School

The Mrs Roderick B Munro Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Katie Macdonald, Sgoil Lionail

Silver Badge

3rd: =Johanna McCarthy, Sgoil a’ Bhac =Elizabeth Macmillan, Port Ellen Primary School; Bronze Badges; Floriana Lawrence, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile; ​The Donald MacLeod Trophy for the highest mark in Gaelic in Competitions C51 and C52

Solo Singing Learner 7-8 (C27A)

1st: Rachel Johnston, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

The Hugh Macintyre Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Emily Gray, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Silver Badge

3rd: Anna Thomson, Renfrewshire Junior Gaelic Choral Association

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Learner 5-6 (C27)

1st: Liam Gray, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

The Joan Campbell Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Mhairi Smith, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Silver Badge

3rd: Lauren Morris, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Learner 13-15 (C100)

1st: Katie Annie McFarlane, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig Silver Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: Vaila Kennedy, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

Silver Badge

3rd: Anna MacDonald, Isle of Islay

Bronze Badge

4th: Eilidh MacDonald, Isle of Islay

Poetry Recitation Learner 11-12 (C49A)

1st: Eilidh Ashton, Abu Dhabi

Gold Badge

2nd: Rachel Grigor, Ard-sgoil Boroughmuir

Silver Badge

3rd: Elizabeth Aitchison, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Learner 9-10 (C49)

1st: Abbie Morris, Port Ellen Primary School

The Cowal Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Freya Maclean, Còisir Og an Rubha

Silver Badge

3rd: Elizabeth MacMillan, Port Ellen Primary School

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Learner 7-8 (C26A)

1st: Emily Gray, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Rotary Club of Falkirk Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Caitlyn Yule, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Silver Badge

3rd: Eva Munro, Port Ellen Primary School

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Learner 5-6 (C26)

1st: Mhairi Smith, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

The Phemie Wilson Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: =Lachlan MacLeod, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu =Leo Penn-Dunnet, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Silver Badges

3rd: Màiri Kennedy, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Bronze Badge

Story Telling Learner 5-6 (C25)

1st: Innes John Begg, Sgoil Lacasdail

Gold Badge

2nd: Ariana Pignatiello, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: Isabel Driscoll, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Conversation Learner 5-6 (C24)

1st: ​Isabel Driscoll, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig Silver Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: ​Korin Weir-Stewart, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: Johnny Munro, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge​

All Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu!

ROYAL NATIONAL MOD RESULTS - TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15th

Choral 2 Part Harmony Fluent 13-18 (C111)

1st: Sir E Scott School

‘The Oban Times’ Challenge Trophy; The Mrs Hobbs Cup for the highest marks in Gaelic

Choral Puirt-a-beul Fluent 13-18 (C112)

1st: Sir E Scott School

The Belle Campbell Trophy; The Rev Archie M Beaton Trophy for the highest aggregate marks in C110, C111 and C112; The Heather K Moore Cup for the highest aggregate marks in Music in C110, C111 and C112

2nd: Sgoil MhicNeacail S3-6

Choral Unison Fluent 13-18 (C110)

1st: Sir E Scott School

The Mrs Campbell Blair Trophy

2nd: Sgoil MhicNeacail S3-6

The Angus M Ross Trophy for the highest marks in Gaelic was shared by both choirs

Choral 2 Part Harmony Fluent U13 (C72)

1st: Còisir Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

The Mrs Ann Grant of Laggan Memorial Trophy

2nd: Còiair Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

3rd: Sir E Scott School

Choral Puirt-a-beul Fluent U13 (C73)

1st: Còisir Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

The Mrs Schroder Cup; highest marks in C71, C72 and C73

2nd: Còisir Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

3rd: Sir E Scott School

Choral Unison Fluent U13 (C71)

1st: Sgoil Lionail

The Aberfoyle and District Branch Trophy

2nd: Còisir Òg an Rubha

3rd: Còisir Òg a’ Bhac

Duet Fluent 16-18 (C144)

1st: Moreen MacLennan and Hazel MacLeod, Sir E Scott School

Gold Badges

Duet Fluent 13-15 (C97)

1st: Mikaela Carmichael and Duncan Carmichael, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Gilleasbaig

Gold Badges

2nd: Shannon MacLean and Bethan Sexton, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile

Silver Badges

3rd: Brìghde Chaimbeul and Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, An Caol

Bronze Badges

Duet Fluent U13 (C74)

1st: Tawana Maramba and Iris MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Gold Badges

2nd: Lili McShea and Eilidh Lamb, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Silver Badges

3rd: Faith Elson and Kirstyn Howarth, Rionnagan Rois

Bronze Badges

Precenting a Psalm Open U19 (C171B)

1st: Calum MacNeacail, Sgoil MhicNeacail

The Allan C MacLeod Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Katy Graham, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Bronze Badge

Precenting a Psalm Open U13 (C171A)

1st: Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Jonathon MacDonald, Kilmuir, Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Erin NicIlliosa, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd: Gemma MacRitchie, Sgoil Lionail

Bronze Badge

Traditional Fluent 16-18 Boys (C146)

1st: Sìm MacDhòhmhnaill, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

The Neil MacLaine Cameron Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

Traditional Fluent 16-18 Girls (C145)

1st: Katie Graham, Sgoil MhicNeacail

The Hugh and Rachel Morrison Taylor Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh NicCarmaig, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

Bronze Badge

Traditional Fluent 13-15 Boys (C94B)

1st: Calum MacNeacail, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Traditional Silver Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: Mìcheal Callan, The High School of Glasgow

Silver Badge

3rd: Alex John Moireasdan, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Bronze Badge

Traditional Fluent 13-15 Girls (C94A)

1st: Amy MacKay, Sir E Scott School

The Ann Kelly Macdonald Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in C94A and C94B; Gold Badge

2nd: Màiri MacLennan, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Rebekah MacLeod, Sir E Scott School

Bronze Badge

Traditional Fluent U13 Boys (C70B)

1st: Rory MacDiarmid, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

The TSB (Scotland) Trophy for the highest marks in C70A and C70B; Gold Badge

2nd: Samuel MacAoidh, Sgoil an Taobh Siar

Silver Badge

3rd: =Iain MacCarmaig, Bun-sgoil Phortrìgh =Cameron MacLennan, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Bronze Badges

Traditional Fluent U13 Girls (C70A)

1st: Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge

2nd: Màiri Callan, The High School of Glasgow

Silver Badge

3rd: Sandi Maclean, Ard-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Open 16-18 Boys (C156)

1st: Sìm MacDhòmhnaill, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Gold Badge

Solo Singing Open 16-18 Girls (C155)

1st: Mairi MacGillivray, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile

The Turriff Trophy for the highest marks in Gaelic in C155 and C156; The Meryl Mae Stewart Trophy for the highest marks in Music in C155 and C156; The Highland Society of London Trophy for the highest marks in C155 and C156

Gold Badge

2nd: Siobhan MacNab, Còisir Og Ghàidhlig Ile

Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh NicCarmaig, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Boys 13 -15 Fluent (C96)

1st: Mìcheal Callan, The High School of Glasgow

An Comunn Gaidhealach Silver Medal

Gold Badge

2nd: Calum MacNeacail, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Duncan MacLeod, Tain Royal Academy

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Girls 13-15 Fluent (C95)

1st: Emma MacLeod, Sir E Scott School

An Comunn Gaidhealach Silver Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: Christina Gorman, Paisley

Silver Badge

3rd: =Rebekah MacLeod, Sir E Scott School =Koren Murray Pickering, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Bronze Badges

Solo Singing Fluent Boys 11-12 (C45A)

1st: Rory MacDiarmid, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badge

2nd: Iain MacCarmaig, Bun-sgoil Phortrìgh

Silver Badge

3rd: Ruairidh Gray, Sgoil Dhalabroig

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Fluent Boys 9-10 (C45)

1st: Cathal Callan, The High School of Glasgow Junior School

Gold Badge

2nd: Hamish Scott, Sir E Scott School

Silver Badge

3rd: Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Fluent Girls 11-12 (C44A)

1st: Megan o’ Donnell, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badge

2nd: Tawana Maramba, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Silver Badge

3rd: Peigi Barker, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Bronze Badge

Solo Singing Fluent Girls 9-10 (C44)

1st: Rhiannon Kilpatrick, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Nancy Craik Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Alice Nic a’ Mhaoilein, Còisir Og an Rubha

Silver Badge

3rd: =Eilidh o’ Donnell, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis =Eilidh Lamb, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Bronze Badges

Solo Singing Fluent 7-8 (C23A)

1st: Ross MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge

2nd: Hannah Russell, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Silver Badge

3rd: =Ellie Logie, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait =Euan Douglas, Còisir Og Shruighlea

Bronze Badges

Solo Singing Fluent 5-6 (C23)

1st: Islay Scott, Sir E Scott School

Gold Badge

2nd: Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: David Ralston, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Fluent 16-18 (C142)

1st: Sim MacDhòmhnaill, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Gold Badge

2nd: Alison MacVicar, Ard-sgoil an Obain

Silver Badge

3rd: Sarah MacDonald, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Fluent 13-15 (C92)

1st: Gillian Maclean, Sgoil Shiaboist

Gold Badge

2nd: Ally Weir, Ard-sgoil Lochabair

Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh Jenkins, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Story Telling Fluent 13-15 (C91)

1st: Ally Weir, Àrd-sgoil Lochabair

Gold Badge

2nd: Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Pòl Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Comp Title: Ancient Folk Tale Fluent 13-15 (C89)

1st: Christina Gorman, Paisley

Gold Badge

2nd: Mìcheal Callan, The High School of Glasgow

Silver Badge

3rd: Mara Drysdale, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Fluent 11-12 (C42A)

1st: Dòmhnall Lachlann Peutan, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Gold Badge

2nd: Cameron MacDhòmhnaill, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Silver Badge

3rd: =Seumas Scullion, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu =Rona MacLeod, Tain Royal Academy

Bronze Badges

Poetry Recitation Fluent 9-10 (C42)

1st: Alice Nic a’ Mhaoilein, Còisir Og an Rubha

Gold Badge

2nd: Rhiannon Kilpatrick, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Silver Badge

3rd: Eòin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Bronze Badge

Story Telling Fluent 11-12 (C41A)

1st: Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge

2nd: Ceitidh McLuskey, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Silver Badge

3rd: Ruairidh Gray, Sgoil Dhalabroig

Bronze Badge

Story Telling Fluent 9-10 (C41)

1st: Marion Mary MacCorquodale, Uibhist a Tuath

Gold Badge

2nd: Erin NicIlliosa, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh Quinn, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Ancient Folk Tale Fluent 9-10 (C39)

1st: Cathal Callan, The High School of Glasgow

Gold Badge

2nd: Màiri Callan, The High School of Glasgow

Silver Badge

3rd: Laura Penman, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Fluent 7-8 (C22A)

1st: Daniel MacLeod, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Gold Badge

2nd: Anndra Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: Molly Fox, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Bronze Badge

Poetry Recitation Fluent 5-6 (C22)

1st: Islay Scott, Sir E Scott School

Reverend Donald Stewart (Duntulm) Memorial Quaich; Gold Badge

2nd: Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: David Ralston, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Story Telling Fluent 7-8 own choice (C21A)

1st: Anndra Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Alasdair MacInnes Cup; Gold Badge

2nd: Molly Fox, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd: Dòmhnall MacGriogair, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Story Telling Fluent 5-6 (C21)

1st: Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badge

2nd: Aoife Rosa Gibb, Bun-sgoil Taogh na Pàirce

Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh MacDonald, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Bronze Badge

ROYAL NATIONAL MOD RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16th

Peggy Darroch Memorial Trophy (DR008)

Calum E Mac a’ Phì, Sgioba Dràma Uibhist

Conversation Fluent 16-18 ( C143)

1st: Isabelle Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Gold Badge

Reading Prose Fluent 13-15 (C93)

1st: Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Gold Badge

2nd: Mara Drysdale, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Silver Badge

3rd: Ally Weir, Ard-sgoil Lochabair

Bronze Badge

Conversation Fluent 13-15 (C90)

1st: Frances Driscoll, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig Silver Medal; Gold Badge

2nd: Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Ally Weir, Ard-sgoil Lochabair

Bronze Badge

Reading Prose Fluent U13 (C75)

1st: Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge

2nd: Eòin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Silver Badge

3rd: Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol

Bronze Badge

Bible Reading Fluent 9-10 (C43)

1st: Isla NicLeòid, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Gold Badge and Bible

2nd: Eòin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Silver Badge and Bible

3rd: Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol

Bronze Badge and Bible

Bibles from the late Mrs Stewart-Simla

Conversation Fluent 11-12 (C40A)

1st: Dòmhnall Lachlann Peutan, Bun-sgoil Cnoc na Creige

Gold Badge

2nd: John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge

3rd: Hannah C MacLeod, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Bronze Badge

Conversation Fluent 9-10 (C40)

1st: Eòin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch

The Ewen Dingwall Memorial Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Innes Scullion, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: =Marion Mary MacCorquodale, Uibhist a Deas =Calum MacMillan, Sgoil Dhalabroig

Bronze Badges

Conversation Fluent 7-8 (C20A)

1st: Eubha Fraser, Whitehills Primary, Forfar

Gold Badge

2nd: Eilidh Logie, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait

Silver Badge

3rd: Alec Macdonald, Bun-sgoil Bogh Mòr

Bronze Badge

Writers Award book for Writing for Children (L400A)

Dealbh-chluich do Chloinn le Peigi Flòraidh NicDhòmhnaill air a chlò-bhualadh le Acair

Video Project Primary (C02)

​Fionnlagh Lawson, Dùn Eideann

Radio Project Primary (C01)

1st: Gapital, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badges

2nd: Reagaidh Reagaidh Rèidio, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badges

3rd: Rèidio nan Sgoiltean, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badges

Art Poster Open 13-15 (C107)

1st: Nathan Ritchie, Àrd-sgoil Mhalaig

Gold Badge

2nd: Ida McVarish, Àrd-sgoil Mhalaig

Silver Badge

3rd: Aimee Sneddon, Àrd-sgoil Mhalaig

Bronze Badge

Art Poster Open 11-12 (C54A)

1st: Kay Rodgers, Ard-sgoil Mhalaig

Gold Medal

2nd: John Alasdair Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Medal

3rd: Hannah C NicLeòid, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Bronze Medal

Art Poster Open 9-10 (C54)

1st: Fionnlagh MacIllinnein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Gold Medal

2nd: Jessica Havidge, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Silver Medal

3rd: Lois NicLeòid, Inbhir Nis

Bronze Medal

Art Poster Open 7-8 (C28A)

1st: Anndra Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badge

2nd: Ealasaid NicGilleathain, Bun-sgoil Strath na h-Apainne

Silver Badge

3rd: Daniel MacLeòid, Sgoil a’ Bhac

Bronze Badge

Art Poster Open 5-6 (C28)

1st: ​Màiri NicIllinein, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Gold Badge

2nd: Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Silver Badge

3rd: ​Mairi Jean Nic a’ Ghobhainn, Fòram Gàidhlig na h-Eaglaise Brice

Bronze Badge

Literary Fluent 16-18 (C147)

1st: Faith Kemp, Àrd-sgoil Thiriodh

Gold Badge

2nd: Emma Beaton, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

Silver Badge

3rd: Rachel Ellen NicAoidh, Àrd-Sgoil MhicNeacail

Bronze Badge

Literary Fluent U13 (C98)

1st: Christopher Clyne, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

The Falkirk Tryst Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Maria NicAsgaill, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh

Silver Badge

3rd: Moilidh NicGriogair, Glaschu

Bronze Medal

Literary Fluent 11-12 (C46A)

1st: Rory MacDiarmid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Gold Badge

2nd: Emily NicMhathain, Bun-sgoil Stafainn

Silver Badge

3rd: Anna NicGriogair, Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Literary Fluent 9-10 (C46)

1st: Eòin Coinneach Cuimeanach, Bun-sgoil Gheàrrloch

Gold Badge

2nd: Anika Dowling, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis

Silver Badge

3rd: Murdo Angus Ceannadach, Bun-sgoil na Pàirce

Bronze Badge

Non Fiction Prose (c 2000 words) (L410)

Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh

Four part Musical Arrangement (L408)

1st: Sandy NicDhòmhnaill Jones, Uibhist a Deas

2nd: Ruairidh Mac an t-Saoir, Glaschu

3rd: ​Ruairidh Mac an t-Saoir, Glaschu

Short Story less than 2000 words (L406)

1st: Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh

2nd: Kerry Anne NicLeòid, Eilean Leòdhais

Three pieces of Poetry (L405)

1st: Mïcheal Mac an t-Saoir, USA

Ailsa Quaich; Lewis and Harris Gold Medal

2nd: Father Ross SJ Crichton, Beinn a’ Bhaoghla

3rd: Sandy NicDhòmhnaill Jones, Uibhist a Deas

Writing (L404)

Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh

Play (L403)

Kerry Anne NicLeòid, Am Bac, Leòdhas

New Gaelic Song, set to music (L402)

1st: Robbie MacLeòid, Dùn Eideann

2nd: Fiona NicChoinnich, Inbhir Pheofharain

3rd: =​Father Ross SJ Crichton, Beinn a’ Bhaoghla =David McEwan, Campbeltown

Writers Award book for Seniors (L401)

​fonn - The Campbells of Greepe air a chlò-bhualadh le Acair

Senior Drama - Premier Award (DR007)

Sgioba Dràma Uibhist

Best Acted Play (DR006)

Sgioba Dràma Uibhist

Senior Drama - Best Original Gaelic Play (DR005)

Cluicheadairean Thiriodh Iain Dòmhnallach, Buidheann Dràma Chille Mhoire

Senior Drama - Best Actor (DR004)

Calum E Mac a’ Phì, Sgioba Dràma Uibhist

Senior Drama - Best Actress (DR003)

Alis NicAmhlaigh, Sgioba Dràma Uibhist

Senior Drama Best Stage Presentation (DR002)

Sgioba Dràma Uibhist

Senior Drama - Best Producer (DR001)

Morag Fheargasdan, Sgioba Dràma Uibhist

Clarsach open (B336)

1st: Andrew Lyle and Blair Hendry, Bun-sgoil Innis an Uillt agus Bishopbriggs Academy

Comunn na Clarsaich (Edinburgh Branch) Trophy; Gold Badges

2nd: Cliona McCabe and Tuesday Rose McDonagh, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Clarsach Seniors (B333)

1st: Anne Stephen and Catriona Gorgas, Aberfoyle & Milngavie

Drumelzier Quaich

2nd: Rachel Rutherford and Grace Guse, Glasgow

3rd: Grace Gallacher and Sue Mackay, Glasgow

Clarsach Open (B331)

1st: Buidheann Chlàrsaich Acadamaidh Dhùghlais

Pilgrims Harp Trophy

Clarsach Duets 13-19 (B330A)

1st: Finlay Cunniffe and Sean MacPherson, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Comunn na Clarsaich cup; Gold Badges

2nd: Catriona MacGregor and Anna MacKenzie, Edinburgh

Silver Badges

3rd: Anna Westwell and Sophie Darbyshire, Leith Walk Primary

Bronze Badges

Clarsach Duets U13 (B330)

1st: Ceitidh McLuskey and Sheena McGregor, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

The Lord Birsay Trophy; Gold Badges

2nd: Calum McCabe and Finlay Lawson, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Silver Badges

3rd: Laura Penman and Ceit Lamb, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Bronze Badges

Clarsach Open (B329)

1st: Neil Wood, Eastwood High School

The Margaret Balfour Trophy

2nd: Anna Westwell, Leith Walk Primary

3rd: Sohpie Joint, Douglas Academy

Clarsach Juniors (B326)

1st: Rachel Rutherford, Glasgow

The Elspeth A Hyllsted Trophy

2nd: Grace Guse, Glasgow

Clarsach Senior (B325)

1st: Anne Stephen, Aberfoyle

Jean C Campbell Award

2nd: =Sue Mackay, Dumbarton =Catriona Gorgas, Glasgow

4th: Grace Gallaher, Glasgow

Clarsach Advanced Juniors (B324)

1st: Màiri-Louise NicDhomhnaill, St Mary’s Music School, Edinburgh

The Duncan Chisholm Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Alice Guse, Craigholme School

Silver Badge

3rd: =Finlay Cunniffe, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig =Sean Macpherson, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Bronze Badges

Clarsach - Intermediate 2 (Open) (B323A)

1st: Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, An Caol

The Lawrence MacDuff Cup; Gold Badge

2nd: Loxa Flexen, Broughton High School

Silver Badge

3rd: ​Sophie Joint, Douglas Academy

Bronze Badge

Clarsach Intermediate 1 Juniors (B323)

1st: Anna Jean MacKenzie, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

The K Barry Miller Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Meredith Kiemer, Aberfoyle

Silver Badge

3rd: Joy Guse, Craigholme School

Bronze Badge

Clarsach Elementary Juniors (B322)

1st: Abigail Cavanagh, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

The Florence Wilson Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Abigail Campbell, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Silver Badge

3rd: Laura Penman, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Bronze Badge

Clarsach Introductory (B321)

1st: Sandy MacGregor, Edinburgh

The Helmsdale Trophy; Gold Badge

2nd: Sonny Gibb Flexen, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Silver Badge

3rd: Iona Spooner, Our Lady of the Missions

Bronze Badge

Clarsach Self Accompaniment (B320)

1st: Ceitidh McLuskey, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

The Glendale Quaich; Gold Badge

2nd: Tawana Maramba, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce

Silver Badge

3rd: Eilidh Jenkins, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu

Bronze Badge

Senior Precenting (A273)

1st: Iain Murdo MacMillan, Isle of Lewis

Dr Alasdair Patrick Barden Memorial Salver

2nd: =Isabel MacLeod, Càrlabhagh =Dòmhnall MacLeòid, Càrlabhagh

Senior Duet Singing (A275)

1st: Nicola Pearson and Wilma Kennedy, Carnoustie

The Neil MacLean and Jenny M B Currie Trophy

2nd: Gilliain MacDonald and May Brown, Dunkeld

3rd: Steven MacÌomhair & Kirsteen S Menzies, Dingwall

Skye or Sutherland Song (A274)

1st: Stuart A Jackson, Morvern

The John D Gillies Memorial Trophy

2nd: Emma A C Deans, Comar nan Allt

3rd: Michael Henderson, Caithness

Provincial Mod Winners (A272)

1st: Ainsley Hamill, Glasgow

Lochewe Branch Cup

2nd: Alison G NicRath, Stornoway

3rd: F Ann MacLean, Isle of Lismore

Sarah Weir Trophy Ladies/Men (A271)

1st: Emma AC Deans, Comar nan Allt

The Sarah Weir Memorial Trophy

2nd: Anne Bennett, Dundee

3rd: Janet H Campbell, Tobermory

Kennedy- Fraser Cup (A270)

1st: Janet H Campbell, Tobermory

The Kennedy-Fraser Cup; The Johanna Fortune Memorial Trophy

2nd: Alison Campbell, Erskine

3rd: Karen MacRae, Portree

Silver Pendant Sea Song – Men (A253)

1st: Campbell McKenzie, Stornoway

Bank of Scotland Cup

2nd: Lawrence Butler Perks, Aberdeen

3rd: Alastair Gray, Caithness

Silver Pendant Heat – Men (A251)

1st: Lawrence Butler Perks, Aberdeen

The Katie Stewart Memorial Trophy

2nd: Alastair Gray, Caithness

3rd: Pòl Younger, Glasgow

4th: Donald MacIver, Inbhir Nis

Silver Pendant Working Song – Ladies (A252)

1st: Ainsley Hamill, Glasgow

Catherine M B Dunlop Quaich

2nd: =Michelle McManus, Glasgow =Donna Dugdale, Tobermory

Silver Pendant Heat – Ladies (A250)

1st: Ainsley Hamill, Glasgow

The Margot Campbell Trophy

2nd: Donna Dugdale, Tobermory

3rd: Ellen Beard, Edinburgh

Traditional Song Learners (A248)

1st: Rena Gertz, Prestonpans

The George Clavey Memorial Quaich

2nd: Donna Dugdale, Tobermory

3rd: Hector MacKechnie, Savary

Oban Times Gold Medal (A234)

1st: Ceitidh Smith, Kyle of Lochalsh

‘Oban Times’ Gold Medal

2nd: Alison G NicRath, Stornoway

3rd: Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire

Puirt-a-Beul Ladies and Men Open (A233)

1st: Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire

The Duncan Johnston Memorial Trophy

2nd: Iseabail Nic an t-Sagairt, Isle of Islay

3rd: Alison NicAnnain, Glasgow

Traditional Medal Heat – Men (A231)

1st: Tormod MacLeòid, Eilean Leòdhais

The Lochaber Rotary Club Trophy

2nd: Neil Macritchie, Càrlabhagh

3rd: Ruairidh MacCarmaig, Portree

4th: Calum Angus Macdonald, Lanarkshire

Traditional Medal Heat – Ladies (A230)

1st: Joan Morrison, Newton Mearns

The Moray Trophy; The Donald Murray Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in A230 and A231

2nd: Michelle MacNeil, Glaschu

3rd: Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire

4th: =Hannah Knight, Eilean Leòdhais =Iseabail Nic an t-Sagairt, Isle of Islay

Gold Medal Heat Oran Mòr Men (A223)

1st: Robert Robertson, Fort William

The F S Cameron-Head Memorial Trophy

2nd: Andreas Wolff, A’ Choingeal

3rd: =John Howieson, Harrapool =Ruaraidh Mac an t-Saoir, Uibhist a Deas

Gold Medal Oran Mòr Ladies (A222)

1st: Alison NicAnnain, Glasgow

The Mr & Mrs Archibald MacDonald Memorial Trophy

2nd: Ceitidh Smith, Kyle of Lochalsh

3rd: =Sandaidh NicDhòmhnaill Jones, Uibhist a Deas =Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire

The Joyce Murray Trophy was shared by Alison NicAnnain and Isabel NicLeòid, Càrlabhagh

Gold Medal Heat – Men (A221)

1st: Robert Robertson, Fort William

The Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy; The John MacArthur Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in A220 and A221

2nd: Dòmhnall-Iain MacIlleDhuinn, Glaschu

3rd: Ruaraidh Mac an t-Saoir, Uibhist a Deas

Bible Reading Open 13-15 (C106)

1st: Alex John Morrison, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Gold Badge and Bible

2nd: Catriona Bain, Sgoil MhicNeacail

Silver Badge and Bible

3rd: Somhairle MhicLeòid, Ard-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbaig

Bronze Badge and Bible

Bibles from the late Mrs Stewart-Simla

Gold Medal Heat Prescribed Ladies (A220)

Comp Date: Wednesday, October 16 2013

1st: Ceitidh Smith, Kyle of Lochalsh

The Mary C MacNiven Memorial Salver

2nd: Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire

3rd: =F Ann Maclean, Isle of Lismore =Alison NicAnnain, Glaschu

ROYAL NATIONAL MOD RESULTS - THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17th

Choral Rural Puirt-a-Beul (A306)

1st: Còisir Ghàidhlig Ìle

Aline MacKenzie Memorial Trophy; John Young Memorial Baton to the conductor (Iseabail Mactaggart)

= Evelyn Huckbody Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Music

2nd: Còisir Ghàidhlig nan Loch

Calum Robertson Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Gaelic

3rd: Còisir Ghàidhlig an Eilein Mhuilich

Evelyn Huckbody Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Music

Choral Rural Open - Ladies (A305)

1st: Còisir Ghàidhlig Thunga

Grampian Television Trophy; Angus MacTavish Memorial Trophy for the highest marks in Gaelic

2nd: Còisir Ghàidhlig Thaigh an Uillt

Rotary Club of Blairgowrie Trophy for the highest marks in Music

3rd: Còisir Ghàidhlig an Eilean Mhuilich

Choral Rural (A303)

1st: Còisir Ghàidhlig Ile

The Sheriff MacMaster Campbell Memorial Quaich; The Selma Shield for the highest marks in Gaelic

2nd: Còisir Ghàidhlig an Eilein Mhuilich

3rd: Còisir Ghàidhlig Thaigh an Uillt

The Grace Robertson Memorial Baton to the conductor (John Brozovsky) of the choir (​Lairg Gaelic Choir) gaining the highest marks in Music

Choral Rural (A300)

1st: Còisir Sgìr a’ Bhac

The Lorn Shield; The Mrs Catherine C MacDonald Silver Baton to the Choir Conductor (Avril Duncan); The Dalriada Cup for the highest marks in Gaelic

=The Captain Angus Stewart Trophy for the highest marks in Music

2nd: Còisir Ghàidhlig nan Loch

=The Captain Angus Stewart Trophy for the highest marks in Music

3rd: Còisir Ghàidhlig an t-Sratha

Solo Self Accompaniment (A279)

1st: Anna E Mackenzie, Isle of Lewis

The Largs Trophy

2nd: Iain Blair, Isle of Skye

3rd: Pòl Younger, Glasgow

Senior Folk Group (A277)

1st: Mo Chreach

Marshall Stormonth Memorial Trophy; Silver Medal to each member of winning group

2nd: Turralaich

3rd: An t-Eilean

Quartet Competition Senior Open (A276)

1st: Na Boireannaich Eile

The Stornoway Gaelic Choir Cup; The Marshall Stormonth Memorial Trophy for the highest mark in Music; The Ian Crighton Memorial Trophy for the highest in Gaelic

2nd: Fuaimeach

3rd: Strath Gaelic Choir Quartet

Senior Prose Fluent (A205)

1st: F Ann Maclean, Isle of Lismore

Senior Poem Fluent (A204)

1st: F Ann MacLean, Isle of Lismore

2nd: Rachel Urquhart, Inbhir Nis

Traditional Medal Final Men (TS232M)

1st: Calum Angus MacDonald, Lanakshire

Gold Medal in memory of Mary Lamont; The Islander Shield

2nd: Ruairidh MacCarmaig, Isle of Skye

3rd: Neil Macritchie, Càrlabhagh

4th: Tormod MacLeòid, Càrlabhagh

Traditional Medal Final Ladies (TS232F)

1st: Joan Morrison, Newton Mearns

Gold Medal in memory of Mary Lamont; The Islander Shield; The Scotia Trophy for the competitor gaining the highest mark.

2nd: Michelle MacNeil, Glasgow

3rd: Iseabail Nic an t-Sagairt, Isle of Islay

Gold Medal Final Ladies (GS224F)

1st: Eilidh Munro, East Dunbartonshire

An Comunn Gàidhealach Gold Medal; The Islander Shield

The Donald Thomson Prize; An Comunn Gàidhealach Prize for the highest aggregate marks in Music

2nd: Ceitidh Smith, Kyle of Lochalsh

An Comunn Gàidhealach Prize for the 2nd highest aggregate marks in Music

3rd: Alison NicAnnain, Glaschu

The Donald Thomson Prize

4th: F Ann MacLean, Isle of Lismore

Gold Medal Final Men (GS224M)

1st: Robertson Robertson, Fort William

The An Comunn Gaidhealach Gold Medal; The Islander Shield; The Gold Medal Prize in Memory of Innis Macleod, Shawbost; The Donald Thomson Prize for the 2nd highest aggregate marks in Gaelic; The Gilbert MacPhail Prize for the highest aggregate marks in Music

2nd: Domhnall Iain MacIlleDhuinn, Glaschu

The Donald Thomson Prize for the highest aggregate marks in Gaelic

3rd: Ross SJ Crichton, Benbecula

The Gilbert MacPhail Prize for the 2nd highest aggregate marks in Music

4th: Ruaraidh Mac an t-Saoir, Uibhist a Deas agus Glaschu