Allan Dowie Memorial Shield

0
Have your say

Friday 24th October saw eight of the Island League teams attend the Sea Angling Club for this esteemed trophy.

This is a first team to five competition, so possibly all over after the five singles.

Round 1

RSC A 5 v 0 Carlton

Iain “Bananas” O’Donnell (125) 2 v 0 Davie Ross (2 x 100)

Stephen O’Donnell (3 x 100) 2 v 0 John Norman Murray

Ian O’Donnell 2 v 0 Neil Clayden (125, 100)

Kenny “Nini” MacLeod (100) 2 v 0 Ruaraidh Smith

Ivor MacLeod (133) 2 v 0 Donald “Heareach” MacDonald

Golf Club 5 v 2 Sea Angling A

Phil “The Powercut” Frieslick 0 v 2 Derek “Tesco Sam” MacAskill (3 x 100)

Jim Hood (125) 0 v 2 Rory Ferguson (105, 2 x 100)

Sander Peck (120, 100) 2 v 0 Alex “Painter” Murray (2 x 100)

John “Suv” Sommerville 2 v 0 No opponent presented

Lewis MacAulay 2 v 0 No opponent presented.

Jim, Sander and Lewis 1 v 0 Rory, Tesco Sam and Painter

Star Inn 3 v 5 Sea Angling B

Gordon MacDonald 1 v 2 Dave “Blondie” MacLeod (140, 100)

Mark MacDonald\Reid (2 x 125) 2 v 1 Ted Bainbridge

Don MacLeod (2 x 100) 2 v 1 Willie “Pegs” Davidson (2 x 140)

Jimmy Drummond (120, 100) 1 v 2 David “Babz” MacLeod (140, Sparrows 3 x 100)

Ryan 1 v 2 Dave Heckles

Triples: Don, Blackie and Mark 0 v 1 Babz, Blondie and Pegs (140)

Doubles: Mark (125) and Jimmy 1 v 0 Dave Heckles and Ted

Don (140, 100)0 v 1 Babz and Pegs (2 x 100)

Sparrows 5 v 2 RSC B

Finlay MacIver (140, 3 v 100) 2 v 0 Ross (120)

James “Pogle” Morrison 0 v 2 Murdo MacLeod (100)

Amanda Campbell (2 x 100) 2 v 1 Calum MacLean (100)

Mairianne MacIver 2 v 0 Calum R.

Donald MacKay 2 v o Gordon “Mopp” MacDonald

Triples: Finlay, Mairianne and Donald (100) 0 v 1 Murdo, Calum R. and Calum M. (100)

Doubles: Finlay (100) and Amanda 1 v 0 Ross and Gordy Mopp.

Semi-finals

Sparrows 5 v 3 Golf Club

Donald MacKay (140, 4 x 100) 2 v 0 Suv

Mairianne 0 v 2 The Powercut

Pogle 0 v 2 Jim (100)

Amanda 0 v 2 Lewis (140, 100)

Finlay (2 x 100) 2 v 0 Sander (120)

Triples: Donald (125), Pogle and Finlay (100) 1 v 0 Jim, Sander and Lewis

Doubles: Donald and Mairianne 1 v 0 Suv and the Powercut

Finlay (2 x 100) and Amanda 1 v 0 Jim and Sander (100)

RSC a 4 v 5 Sea Angling B

Ian O’Donnell 0 v 2 Colin “Wakey” MacIntyre

Stephen O’Donnell 2 v 0 Pegs

Bananas 2 v 0 Dave Heckles

Nini 2 v 0 Blondie

Ivor MacLeod 0 v 2 Babz

Triples: Stephen, Bananas and Nini 0 v 1 Babz, Ted and Wakey

Doubles: Stephen and Bananas 1 v 0 Dave Heckles and Pegs

Nini and Ivor 0 v 1 Babz and Wakey.

1001 play-off decider: Sea Angling B win after Dave Heckles D16 finish.

Final

Sea Angling B 5 v 3 Sparrows

Pegs 0 v 2 Donald MacKay

Blondie (140) 1 v 2 Pogle (2 x 100)

Babz (4 x 100) 2 v 0 Amanda

Ted (140) 0 v 2 Finlay (3 x 100)

Wakey (140, 121, 2 x 100) 2 v 0 Mairianne

Triples: Babz, Heckles and Wakey 1 v 0 Finlay (140, 100), Pogle and Mairianne

Doubles: Pegs and Ted 1 v 0 Finlay (125) and Amanda

Babz (4 x 100) and Wakey 1 v Mairianne and Pogle

Victory to the Sea Angling B team. Well done all and thanks for turning out to play.