Horse Riding Summer Show and Camp

The Summer Show Champion was Jenna Campbell and Washingpool Lloyd George and Reserve went to Angela Matheson and The Highlander.
The Summer Show Champion was Jenna Campbell and Washingpool Lloyd George and Reserve went to Angela Matheson and The Highlander.

The Lewis and Harris Riding Club held their Summer Show on Saturday, July 27th.

Glorious weather ensured a good turn out of competitors and judging was to mainland standards by Stephen Cruickshank and Leslie McIntosh.

Prize winners and Instructors from the Summer Camp. left to right Sharon Evans, Norma Macrichie, Mairi MacLeod, Emily Howie, Isla Mackenzie, Stephen Cruickshank, Angela Matheson, Lesley Mckintosh and Chanelle Divers.

Prize winners and Instructors from the Summer Camp. left to right Sharon Evans, Norma Macrichie, Mairi MacLeod, Emily Howie, Isla Mackenzie, Stephen Cruickshank, Angela Matheson, Lesley Mckintosh and Chanelle Divers.

The Show Champion was Jenna Campbell and Washingpool Lloyd George with Reserve going to Angela Matheson and The Highlander.

The club also recently held their Summer Camp over five days at Stoney Field by kind permission of Iain Scott.

The weather was glorious and horses and riders had a wonderful time.

Stephen Cruickshank and Lesley McIntosh, both instructors from the mainland gave great lessons in flatwork and show jumping.

Abilities were varied from the novice to more experienced, and each rider had a lesson in the morning and afternoon.

Everybody made good progress and learnt lots, many achieving things that they didn’t think possible.

With such great weather many people turned up to watch and have a catch up, so a relaxed and social week was enjoyed by all.

A big thank you to Stephen and Lesley for great lessons and their never ending patience, also to Iain Scott for the hire of the field and everyone else who pitched in to make it a fabulous week.

Summer Show Results:

Class 3 Light legged horse over 14.2hh

1st Sharon Evans & Empire State

2nd Mairi Nicolson & Sonas

3rd Mairi MacLeod & Garrabeg Tawny Owl

Class 4 Cob or Heavy Weight over 14.2hh

1st Angela Matheson & The Highlander

2nd Sophie Davies & Tilly

3rd Emily Howie & Lilly

4th Carolyn Maclure & Charlie

Class 5 Coloured Ridden

1st Carolyn Maclure & Charlie

2nd Sophie Davies & Tilly

3rd Amy Fraser & Indie

Class 6 Part Bred M&M

1st Mae MacLeod & Rainbow Warrior

Class 7 Full Bred M&M

1st Jenna Campbell & Washingpool Lloyd George

2nd Alice MacDonald & Donald

Class 15 Light Legged Pony

1st Kayleigh Kennedy & Red

2nd Grace Nicolson & Lapstone Paisley

3rd Megan Jean & Tammy

Class 10 Tack and Turnout under 14.2hh

1st Jenna Campbell & Washingpool Lloyd George

2nd Grace Nicolson & Lapstone Paisley

3rd Abbie Ross & Gemstone Jasper

4th Donna MacLeod & Hamish of Silverstripe

5th Alison Macrae & Hagar

6th Sheena Mackay & Murdo of Silverstripe

Class 12 Young Handler

1st Abbie Ross & Gemstone Jasper

2nd Amy Fraser & Celtic Spirit of the Isles

3rd Jenna Campbell & Washingpool Lloyd George

4th Lauren Howard & Gem

5th Ailsa Sine McKenzie & Hill Top Sparkle

6th Isla Ross & Bruno of the Isles

Class 13 M&M in-hand full & part bred

1st Abbie Ross & Gemstone Jasper

2nd Sheena Mackay & Murdo of Silverstripe

3rd Lauren Howard & Gem

4th Kayleigh Kennedy & Red

5th Jenna Campbell & Washingpool Lloyd George

6th Donna MacLeod & Hamish of Silverstripe

Class 14 Shetland Pony

1st Isla Ross & Bruno of the Isles

2nd Kayleigh Kennedy & Oberon

3rd Megan Jean & Tammy

Class 11 Veteran

1st Ailsa Sine McKenzie & Hill Top Sparkle

2nd Alison Macrae & Hagar

3rd Kayleigh Kennedy & Red

4th Angela Matheson & The Highlander

5th Shona Maciver & Maggie

6th Emily Howie & Pheonix

Class 2 Youngstock

1st Lauren Howard & Gem

2nd Isla Mackenzie & Hebridean Diamond

3rd Chanelle Divers & Hebridean Jack

4th Amy Fraser & Celtic Spirit of the Isles

5th Emily Howie & Romeo

Class 1 Tack and Turnout over 14.2hh

1st Sharon Evans & Empire State

2nd Angela Matheson & The Highlander

3rd Eilidh Mackenzie & Maggie

4th Emily Howie & Lilly

5th Mairi Nicolson & Sonas

Working Hunters:

Working Hunter Pony

1st Muriel MacLeod & Hill Top Sparkle

2nd Jenna Campbell & Washingpool Lloyd George

3rd Mairi Macleod & Donald

4th Amy Fraser & Indie

5th Isla Mackenzie & Coco

6th Ailsa Sine Mackenzie & Hill Top Sparkle

Working Hunter Horse

1st Sophie Davis & Tilly

2nd Shoron Evans & Empire State

3rd Laura Cunningham & Bella

4th Angela Matheson & The Highlander

5th Emily Howie & Lilly

Lead rein

1st. Kayleigh Kennedy. Red

2nd. Megan Jean. Tammy

3rd. Grace Nicolson. Lapstone Paisley

Summer Camp Results:

T&T over 5 days. Points for horse & rider turnout, tack and field.

1st Angela Matheson & Highlander....173.5pts

2nd Shaun Macrae & Hagar.............171 pts

Joint 3rd Mairi MacLeod & Ciar - Sharon Evans & Mac.....159.5pts

5th Alice MacDonald & Donald.....152.5pts

6th Isla MacKenzie & Coco......143pts

SJ Open

1st Angie Matheson & Highlander

2nd Laura Cunningham & Bella

3rd Isla MacKenzie & Coco

4th Chanelle Divers & Holly

SJ Novice

1st Sharon Evans & Mac

2nd Mairi MacLeod & Donald

3rd Norma Macrichie & Murphy

4th Emily Howie & Lilly

5th Alice MacDonald & Donald

6th Karen MacDonald & Jimbo

Dressage Intro

1st Emily Howie & Pheonix 65.7%

2nd Emily Howie & Lilly 63.5%

3rd Sharon Evans & Mac 62.5%

4th Mairi MacLeod & Ciar 62.5%

5th Shaun Macrae & Hagar 62.2%

6th Alice MacDonald & Donald 61.3%

Dressage Prelim

1st Isla MacKenzie & Coco 63%

2nd Angie Matheson & Highlander 63%

3rd Laura Cunningham & Bella 58.5%

Most Improved Horse

Emily Howie & Lilly

Most Improved Rider

Emily Howie