Successful District Championship in Stornoway

editorial image

The rescheduled North of Scotland Cross Country Championships went ahead in bright sunshine on Saturday after the original November date was cancelled due to heavy snow on the mainland.

The racing schedule started as early as 9.30am with the under 11s non-championship combined race as mainland competitors were to return on the 14.30 Stornoway, Ullapool ferry.

As the day went on Stornoway’s first struck gold through the highly talented Ross Alison in the boy’s under 15 race; a race he won in a fair amount of style.

SRAC (Stornoway Running and Athletics Club) also went on to take the under 15 team title with Campbell MacDonald 5th and Micheil R Smith 6th ahead of Inverness and Ross County.

The return of Eilidh MacKenzie to the Lews Castle grounds was great news for the local club as she was the “runaway” winner of the senior ladies race ahead of Forres’s Moira Davie and Lochaber’s Dawn Scott in third.

The gold and silver individual placings were reversed in the team event as Forres won over Stornoway in second.

For a full report of all the racing action see this week’s Stornoway Gazette out on Thursday, March 3rd.

Race results

Under 11 Boys

1. Kyle Munro, SRAC,7.09 2. Henry Kerr, Nairn AAC 7.14. 3. Rory Mighton, SRAC 7.16

Under 11 Girls

1. Katie Scott, Nairn AAC, 7.34. 2. Catriona Rigby, SRAC,7.55. 3. Ellie Maclean SRAC 7.58

Under 13 Boys

1. Ally Velzian, Inverness Harriers 13.13. 2. Conner Maclean, SRAC 13.14.

3. James Geddes, Inverness Harriers 14.00

Under 13 Girls

1. Lauren Fraser, Inverness Harriers, 14.26 2. Peigi Mackellar, SRA. 14.55.

3. Hannah Blackburn, Nairn AAC 14.58

Under 15 Boys

1. Ross Allison SRAC 17.08. 2. Finlay MacLennan, Inverness Harriers 17.44.

3. Fraser Scott, Forres Harriers 18.13

Under 15 Girls

1. Arianne Ross, Inverness Harriers 19.46. 2. Heather Campbell Inverness Harriers 20.13. 3. Isabelle Bain SRAC 20.29

Under 17 Men

1. Scott Dixons Inverness Harriers 25.14 2. Craig Campbell, Inverness Harriers 25.24. 3. Robert Jones, SRAC 26.15

Under 17 Women

1. Mhairi Maclennan Inverness Harriers 19.40 2. Rebecca Munro SRAC 19.54 3. Allie Rodgers Inverness Harriers 21.38

Under 20 Men

1. Calum Macleod Inverness Harriers 40.29 2. Murray Liddle Forres Harriers 42.46 3. Tom Grant Inverness Harriers 43.47

Under 20 Women

1. Kirsty Rogan Forres Harriers 30.32 2. Ceit Stewart SRAC 31.30 3. Jenny Dickie Forres Harriers 33.06

Senior Men

1. Mark Mitchell Forres Harriers 36.24 2. Graeme Bartlett Forres Harriers 37.52 3. David Rodgers Lochaber AC 38.34

Senior Women

1. Eilidh Mackenzie SRAC 27.31 2. Moira Davie Forres Harriers 28.23 3. Dawn Scott Lochaber AC 28.43