Winners of Gaelic Short Film competition to be revealed this week

The winners of this year’s prestigious Gaelic Short Film Competition FilmG will be revealed on BBC ALBA from 9pm on Friday, March 19 via a new, specially created, awards programme.

Monday, 15th March 2021, 4:14 pm
For the first time a special awards programme will announced with winners on BBC Alba

This year’s competition has received a record 104 entries, with a total of 41 films shortlisted across 17 categories, including the people’s choice award, the only award which is decided by a public vote. The shortlist includes:

Youth

Best Youth Group Film - Na Cèicean Blasta: Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige; Deich Sìthichean Nollaige: Sandbank Primary School; An Cafaidh Bhìgean: Sgoil an Taobh Siar; Mèirleach na Coille: Sgoil Stafainn; Cunnartan sa Chamus: Gàidheil Òga Chamus Chros.

Best Film - Aonaichte: Nuala MacDonald; Ath-aithris: Mairi Gillies; Thairis na Maidne: Lachlann Macleod & Jonathan Macdonald; Sherlock ann an Alba!: Parker Dawes & Caraidean; Na Cèicean Blasta: Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige; Tadhal air Taibhsean: Finlay Morrison.

Best Production - Claidheamh Cutach: Finlay MacDonald; Far an Rathaid: Anndra Cuimeanach; Sìthichean Loch Abar: Àrd-sgoil Loch Abar; Bye Bye Peansail: Orla NicIain; Sherlock ann an Alba!: Parker Dawes & Caraidean.

Gaelic Award for Fluent Speakers - Barraigh a’ Bèicearachd: Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil; Tadhal air Taibhsean: Finlay Morrison; Annag, Dè th’ ann an Glow up?: Àrd-sgoil Phort Righ; Thairis na Maidne: Lachlann Macleod & Jonathan Macdonald; Sherlock ann an Alba!:Parker Dawes & Caraidean.

Gaelic Award for Learners - Sealladh Ùr: Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil; An Ataireachd Àrd: Acadamaidh Chùil Lodair; Èirich: Àrd-Sgoil Ìle.

International Representative - Aonaichte: Nuala MacDonald; Ath-aithris: Mairi Gillies; Tadhal air Taibhsean: Finlay Morrison; Bhon Làimh chun a’ Bheòil: Eòin Cuimeanach.

Best Documentary - Geodha an t-Saighdeir: Raonaid NicEanraig; Bhon Làimh chun a’ Bheòil: Eòin Cuimeanach; The Leanne Fund – A’ Comharrachadh 10 Bliadhna: Àrd-sgoil MhicNeacail.

Best Performance - Far an Rathaid: Anndra Cuimeanach; Dùisg: Molly Fox; Ath-aithris: Mairi Gillies; Thairis na Maidne: Lachlann Macleod & Jonathan Macdonald; Barraigh a’ Bèicearachd: Sgoil Bhagh a’ Chaisteil; Barraigh a’ Bèicearachd: Sgoil Bhagh a’ Chaisteil

Best Young Filmmaker - Sherlock ann an Alba!: Parker Dawes & Caraidean; Tadhal air Taibhsean: Finlay Morrison; Thairis na Maidne: Lachlann Macleod & Jonathan Macdonald; Geodha an t-Saighdeir: Raonaid NicEanraig; Dùisg: Molly Fox.

Open

Best Film - Brochan Lom: Hammy Sgìth; Am Bruadair: Calum MacIlleathain; Am fear sa Chòta Dhubh: Eòghan Stiubhart; Sgìre le Spiorad: Urras Oighreachd Ghabhsainn; Èirich: Dan Shay; Bròn: John Nicholson.

Best Student Film - Bidh a’ Ghrian ag Èirigh: Cara Turner; Èirich: Katie Hammond; Bròn: John Nicholson; Janni – Air Muir is Tìr: Innes MacLeòid; Saoghal Ùr: Eilidh NicAmhlaigh.

Most Promising New Director - Janni air Muir is Tìr: Innes MacLeòid; Bròn: John Nicholson; Ainglean is Deamhain: Caitlin McKay; Brochan Lom: Hammy Sgìth.

Tune in to BBC Alba on Friday, March 19, at 9pm